4 600+ tyres 100+ tests 460 000+ prices tracked

Comparison Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV vs Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER

Overall rating
PTI – Pneutesty Index
6,6
7,3
Tyre profiles
Snow Wet Dry Economy Noise and comfort best of the selected middle of the selected Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Snow Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Wet Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Dry Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Economy Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Noise and comfort Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER – Snow Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER – Wet Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER – Dry Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER – Economy Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better.

Discipline comparison
Snow
41 ≈ average
5 tests from braking and handling only
60 +2 % ▲
4 Tests
what it consists of Snow (3)
snow braking
46 ≈ average
5 tests
62 +1 % ▲
3 Tests
snow traction
– Not measured.
54 ≈ average
3 Tests
snow handling
28 ≈ average
5 tests
63 +2 % ▲
3 Tests
Wet
43 +3 %
5 tests
81 +5 % ▲
4 Tests
what it consists of Wet (3)
wet braking
41 +1 %
5 tests
83 +4 % ▲
4 Tests
Aquaplaning
51 +4 %
4 Tests
78 +6 % ▲
3 Tests
wet handling
24 −1 %
5 tests
40 ≈ average ▲
3 Tests
Dry
32 −2 % ▲
5 tests
30 ≈ average
3 Tests
what it consists of Dry (2)
dry braking
5 −4 %
5 tests
50 +2 % ▲
3 Tests
dry handling
84 ≈ average ▲
5 tests
14 ≈ average
3 Tests
Ice
– Not measured.
– Not measured.
Economy
24 −4 % ▲
4 Tests
24 −4 %
3 Tests
what it consists of Economy (2)
efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)
20 −5 % ▲
4 Tests
12 −6 %
3 Tests
durability (wear and abrasion)
43 −6 % ▲
1 Test 1 test
33 −4 %
1 Test 1 test
Noise and comfort
11 −2 %
4 Tests noise only
62 +2 % ▲
3 Tests noise only
what it consists of Noise and comfort (1)
quietness (measured and subjective noise)
18 −2 %
4 Tests
85 +2 % ▲
3 Tests
Technologies
3PMSF 3PMSF
✓ Only in some sizes
–
M+S M+S
✓
–
Rim protection Rim protection
✓ Only in some sizes
–
Reinforced profile Reinforced profile
✓ Only in some sizes
–
OE OE
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
–
ROF ROF
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
–
Seal Seal
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
–
Comparison

Technologies

Highlighted in green — this tyre has these in addition to the others; grey ones are shared by all.

3PMSF 3PMSF* M+S M+S Rim protection Rim protection* Reinforced profile Reinforced profile* OE OE* ROF (run-flat technology) ROF* Seal (self-sealing technology) Seal*
none

* Only in some sizes

Comparison

Tyre profiles

The shape will show at a glance which of the selected tyres is stronger in which aspect.

Snow Wet Dry Economy Noise and comfort best of the selected middle of the selected Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Snow Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Wet Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Dry Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Economy Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Noise and comfort Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER – Snow Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER – Wet Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER – Dry Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER – Economy Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better.

Comparison

Discipline comparison

A higher number and a longer line always mean a better tyre — also for noise (quieter), consumption (more efficient) and wear (lasts longer). compared with 172 winter tyres

For example, wet braking, aquaplaning, and handling — showing what makes up the category score.

Snow

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 10 measurements · 5 tests from braking and handling only
beats 60 of 148
41 ≈ average
🏆 Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER from 12 measurements · 4 tests
beats 89 of 148
60 +2,0 %

Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER is the best.

Subcategories snow

snow braking

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 67 of 147
46 ≈ average
🏆 Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 3 tests
beats 91 of 147
62 +1,2 %

snow traction

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV
– Not measured.
Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 3 tests
beats 63 of 117
54 ≈ average

snow handling

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 34 of 122
28 ≈ average
🏆 Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 3 tests
beats 76 of 122
63 +2,3 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Wet

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 14 measurements · 5 tests
beats 74 of 172
43 +2,5 %
🏆 Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER from 15 measurements · 4 tests
beats 139 of 172
81 +5,0 %

Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER is the best.

Subcategories wet

wet braking

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 70 of 171
41 +1,2 %
🏆 Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 4 tests
beats 142 of 171
83 +3,6 %

Aquaplaning

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 4 tests
beats 67 of 134
51 +3,8 %
🏆 Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 3 tests
beats 104 of 134
78 +6,1 %

wet handling

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 30 of 127
24 −1,0 %
🏆 Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 3 tests
beats 50 of 127
40 ≈ average

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Dry

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 10 measurements · 5 tests
beats 42 of 133
32 −1,6 %
Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER from 6 measurements · 3 tests
beats 39 of 133
30 ≈ average

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV is the best.

Subcategories dry

dry braking

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 6 of 133
5 −3,6 %
🏆 Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 3 tests
beats 66 of 133
50 +1,7 %

dry handling

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 98 of 117
84 ≈ average
Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 3 tests
beats 16 of 117
14 ≈ average

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Economy

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 5 measurements · 4 tests
beats 32 of 133
24 −4,3 %
Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER from 5 measurements · 3 tests
beats 31 of 133
24 −4,1 %

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV is the best.

Subcategories economy

efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 4 tests
beats 25 of 128
20 −4,9 %
Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 3 tests
beats 15 of 128
12 −5,5 %

durability (wear and abrasion)

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 1 test
beats 40 of 95
43 −5,5 %
Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 1 test
beats 31 of 95
33 −4,0 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Noise and comfort

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 4 measurements · 4 tests noise only
beats 14 of 128
11 −2,0 %
🏆 Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER from 3 measurements · 3 tests noise only
beats 78 of 128
62 +1,8 %

Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER is the best.

Subcategories noise and comfort

quietness (measured and subjective noise)

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 4 tests
beats 22 of 126
18 −2,0 %
🏆 Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 3 tests
beats 107 of 126
85 +1,8 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.