4 600+ tyres 100+ tests 460 000+ prices tracked

Comparison Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV vs Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X

Overall rating
PTI – Pneutesty Index
6,6
8,6
Tyre profiles
Snow Wet Dry Ice Economy Noise and comfort best of the selected middle of the selected Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Snow Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Wet Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Dry Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Economy Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Noise and comfort Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X – Snow Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X – Wet Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X – Dry Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X – Economy Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better. Unmeasured axes are skipped in the shape: Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV: Ice; Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X: Ice.

Discipline comparison
Snow
41 ≈ average
5 tests from braking and handling only
82 +3 % ▲
23 tests
what it consists of Snow (3)
snow braking
46 ≈ average
5 tests
85 +3 % ▲
21 tests
snow traction
– Not measured.
73 +2 %
19 tests
snow handling
28 ≈ average
5 tests
81 +2 % ▲
18 tests
Wet
43 +3 %
5 tests
88 +8 % ▲
23 tests
what it consists of Wet (3)
wet braking
41 +1 %
5 tests
88 +7 % ▲
20 tests
Aquaplaning
51 +4 %
4 Tests
96 +10 % ▲
19 tests
wet handling
24 −1 %
5 tests
77 +2 % ▲
19 tests
Dry
32 −2 %
5 tests
71 +1 % ▲
19 tests
what it consists of Dry (2)
dry braking
5 −4 %
5 tests
70 +1 % ▲
19 tests
dry handling
84 ≈ average ▲
5 tests
65 ≈ average
18 tests
Ice
– Not measured.
23 +2 %
2 Tests
what it consists of Ice (2)
ice braking
–
23 +1 %
2 Tests
ice traction
–
50 +4 %
1 Test 1 test
Economy
24 −4 %
4 Tests
64 +4 % ▲
19 tests
what it consists of Economy (2)
efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)
20 −5 %
4 Tests
24 −1 % ▲
19 tests
durability (wear and abrasion)
43 −6 %
1 Test 1 test
81 +11 % ▲
5 tests
Noise and comfort
11 −2 %
4 Tests noise only
47 −1 % ▲
19 tests
what it consists of Noise and comfort (2)
quietness (measured and subjective noise)
18 −2 % ▲
4 Tests
2 −1 %
18 tests
ride comfort
– Not measured.
37 Not measured.
Technologies
3PMSF 3PMSF
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
M+S M+S
✓
✓
OE OE
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
Rim protection Rim protection
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
ROF ROF
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
Reinforced profile Reinforced profile
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
Seal Seal
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
–
Sound Sound
–
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
Comparison

Technologies

Highlighted in green — this tyre has these in addition to the others; grey ones are shared by all.

3PMSF 3PMSF* M+S M+S OE OE* Rim protection Rim protection* ROF (run-flat technology) ROF* Reinforced profile Reinforced profile* Seal (self-sealing technology) Seal*
3PMSF 3PMSF* M+S M+S OE OE* Rim protection Rim protection* ROF (run-flat technology) ROF* Reinforced profile Reinforced profile* Sound (noise reduction) Sound*

* Only in some sizes

Comparison

Tyre profiles

The shape will show at a glance which of the selected tyres is stronger in which aspect.

Snow Wet Dry Ice Economy Noise and comfort best of the selected middle of the selected Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Snow Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Wet Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Dry Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Economy Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Noise and comfort Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X – Snow Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X – Wet Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X – Dry Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X – Economy Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better. Unmeasured axes are skipped in the shape: Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV: Ice; Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X: Ice.

Comparison

Discipline comparison

A higher number and a longer line always mean a better tyre — also for noise (quieter), consumption (more efficient) and wear (lasts longer). compared with 172 winter tyres

For example, wet braking, aquaplaning, and handling — showing what makes up the category score.

Snow

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 10 measurements · 5 tests from braking and handling only
beats 60 of 148
41 ≈ average
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X from 69 measurements · 23 tests
beats 121 of 148
82 +2,7 %

Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X is the best.

Subcategories snow

snow braking

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 67 of 147
46 ≈ average
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 21 tests
beats 125 of 147
85 +3,0 %

snow traction

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV
– Not measured.
Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 19 tests
beats 85 of 117
73 +1,9 %

snow handling

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 34 of 122
28 ≈ average
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 18 tests
beats 98 of 122
81 +1,9 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Wet

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 14 measurements · 5 tests
beats 74 of 172
43 +2,5 %
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X from 84 measurements · 23 tests
beats 151 of 172
88 +8,2 %

Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X is the best.

Subcategories wet

wet braking

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 70 of 171
41 +1,2 %
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 20 tests
beats 149 of 171
88 +7,3 %

Aquaplaning

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 4 tests
beats 67 of 134
51 +3,8 %
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 19 tests
beats 128 of 134
96 +9,5 %

wet handling

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 30 of 127
24 −1,0 %
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 19 tests
beats 97 of 127
77 +2,3 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Dry

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 10 measurements · 5 tests
beats 42 of 133
32 −1,6 %
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X from 37 measurements · 19 tests
beats 94 of 133
71 +1,0 %

Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X is the best.

Subcategories dry

dry braking

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 6 of 133
5 −3,6 %
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 19 tests
beats 93 of 133
70 +1,3 %

dry handling

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 98 of 117
84 ≈ average
Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 18 tests
beats 76 of 117
65 ≈ average

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Ice

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV
– Not measured.
Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X from 3 measurements · 2 tests
beats 16 of 72
23 +1,9 %
Subcategories ice

ice braking

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV
– Not measured.
Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 2 tests
beats 16 of 72
23 +1,2 %

ice traction

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV
– Not measured.
Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 1 test
beats 11 of 23
50 +3,6 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Economy

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 5 measurements · 4 tests
beats 32 of 133
24 −4,3 %
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X from 25 measurements · 19 tests
beats 84 of 133
64 +4,1 %

Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X is the best.

Subcategories economy

efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 4 tests
beats 25 of 128
20 −4,9 %
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 19 tests
beats 30 of 128
24 −1,0 %

durability (wear and abrasion)

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 1 test
beats 40 of 95
43 −5,5 %
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 5 tests
beats 76 of 95
81 +11,4 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Noise and comfort

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 4 measurements · 4 tests noise only
beats 14 of 128
11 −2,0 %
🏆 Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X from 18 measurements · 19 tests
beats 60 of 128
47 −1,4 %

Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X is the best.

Subcategories noise and comfort

quietness (measured and subjective noise)

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 4 tests
beats 22 of 126
18 −2,0 %
Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X 18 tests
beats 2 of 126
2 −1,4 %

ride comfort

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV
– Not measured.
Hankook W330A WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 X
beats 23 of 64
37 Not measured.

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.