4 600+ tyres 100+ tests 460 000+ prices tracked

Comparison Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV vs Triangle WINTERX TW401

Overall rating
PTI – Pneutesty Index
6,6
5,7
Tyre profiles
Snow Wet Dry Ice Economy Noise and comfort best of the selected middle of the selected Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Snow Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Wet Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Dry Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Economy Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Noise and comfort Triangle WINTERX TW401 – Snow Triangle WINTERX TW401 – Wet Triangle WINTERX TW401 – Dry Triangle WINTERX TW401 – Economy Triangle WINTERX TW401 – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better. Unmeasured axes are skipped in the shape: Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV: Ice; Triangle WINTERX TW401: Ice.

Discipline comparison
Snow
41 ≈ average
5 tests from braking and handling only
53 +1 % ▲
5 tests
what it consists of Snow (3)
snow braking
46 ≈ average
5 tests
73 +3 % ▲
4 Tests
snow traction
– Not measured.
12 −2 %
4 Tests
snow handling
28 ≈ average
5 tests
53 ≈ average ▲
3 Tests
Wet
43 +3 % ▲
5 tests
8 −6 %
6 tests
what it consists of Wet (3)
wet braking
41 +1 % ▲
5 tests
11 −5 %
5 tests
Aquaplaning
51 +4 % ▲
4 Tests
0 −9 %
3 Tests
wet handling
24 −1 % ▲
5 tests
2 −9 %
3 Tests
Dry
32 −2 % ▲
5 tests
18 −5 %
5 tests
what it consists of Dry (2)
dry braking
5 −4 %
5 tests
24 −2 % ▲
3 Tests
dry handling
84 ≈ average ▲
5 tests
16 −12 %
2 Tests
Ice
– Not measured.
6 from 1 measurement
1 Test 1 test
what it consists of Ice (1)
ice braking
–
6 −14 %
1 Test 1 test
Economy
24 −4 % ▲
4 Tests
1 −10 %
5 tests
what it consists of Economy (2)
efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)
20 −5 % ▲
4 Tests
7 −7 %
3 Tests
durability (wear and abrasion)
43 −6 % ▲
1 Test 1 test
3 −12 %
2 Tests
Noise and comfort
11 −2 % ▲
4 Tests noise only
11 +2 %
3 Tests
what it consists of Noise and comfort (2)
quietness (measured and subjective noise)
18 −2 %
4 Tests
79 +2 % ▲
2 Tests
ride comfort
– Not measured.
1 Not measured.
Technologies
3PMSF 3PMSF
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
M+S M+S
✓
✓
Reinforced profile Reinforced profile
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
OE OE
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
–
Rim protection Rim protection
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
–
ROF ROF
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
–
Seal Seal
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
–
Comparison

Technologies

Highlighted in green — this tyre has these in addition to the others; grey ones are shared by all.

3PMSF 3PMSF* M+S M+S Reinforced profile Reinforced profile* OE OE* Rim protection Rim protection* ROF (run-flat technology) ROF* Seal (self-sealing technology) Seal*
3PMSF 3PMSF* M+S M+S Reinforced profile Reinforced profile*

* Only in some sizes

Comparison

Tyre profiles

The shape will show at a glance which of the selected tyres is stronger in which aspect.

Snow Wet Dry Ice Economy Noise and comfort best of the selected middle of the selected Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Snow Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Wet Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Dry Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Economy Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV – Noise and comfort Triangle WINTERX TW401 – Snow Triangle WINTERX TW401 – Wet Triangle WINTERX TW401 – Dry Triangle WINTERX TW401 – Economy Triangle WINTERX TW401 – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better. Unmeasured axes are skipped in the shape: Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV: Ice; Triangle WINTERX TW401: Ice.

Comparison

Discipline comparison

A higher number and a longer line always mean a better tyre — also for noise (quieter), consumption (more efficient) and wear (lasts longer). compared with 172 winter tyres

For example, wet braking, aquaplaning, and handling — showing what makes up the category score.

Snow

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 10 measurements · 5 tests from braking and handling only
beats 60 of 148
41 ≈ average
🏆 Triangle WINTERX TW401 from 11 measurements · 5 tests
beats 78 of 148
53 +1,2 %

Triangle WINTERX TW401 is the best.

Subcategories snow

snow braking

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 67 of 147
46 ≈ average
🏆 Triangle WINTERX TW401 4 tests
beats 107 of 147
73 +3,1 %

snow traction

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV
– Not measured.
Triangle WINTERX TW401 4 tests
beats 13 of 117
12 −1,9 %

snow handling

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 34 of 122
28 ≈ average
🏆 Triangle WINTERX TW401 3 tests
beats 64 of 122
53 ≈ average

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Wet

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 14 measurements · 5 tests
beats 74 of 172
43 +2,5 %
Triangle WINTERX TW401 from 14 measurements · 6 tests
beats 14 of 172
8 −5,5 %

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV is the best.

Subcategories wet

wet braking

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 70 of 171
41 +1,2 %
Triangle WINTERX TW401 5 tests
beats 18 of 171
11 −5,1 %

Aquaplaning

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 4 tests
beats 67 of 134
51 +3,8 %
Triangle WINTERX TW401 3 tests
beats 0 of 134
0 −9,1 %

wet handling

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 30 of 127
24 −1,0 %
Triangle WINTERX TW401 3 tests
beats 2 of 127
2 −9,0 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Dry

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 10 measurements · 5 tests
beats 42 of 133
32 −1,6 %
Triangle WINTERX TW401 from 5 measurements · 5 tests
beats 24 of 133
18 −5,3 %

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV is the best.

Subcategories dry

dry braking

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 6 of 133
5 −3,6 %
🏆 Triangle WINTERX TW401 3 tests
beats 32 of 133
24 −1,6 %

dry handling

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 5 tests
beats 98 of 117
84 ≈ average
Triangle WINTERX TW401 2 tests
beats 18 of 117
16 −11,6 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Ice

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV
– Not measured.
Triangle WINTERX TW401 from 1 measurement · 1 test 1 test
beats 4 of 72
6 from 1 measurement
Subcategories ice

ice braking

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV
– Not measured.
Triangle WINTERX TW401 1 test
beats 4 of 72
6 −14,1 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Economy

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 5 measurements · 4 tests
beats 32 of 133
24 −4,3 %
Triangle WINTERX TW401 from 7 measurements · 5 tests
beats 1 of 133
1 −9,6 %

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV is the best.

Subcategories economy

efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 4 tests
beats 25 of 128
20 −4,9 %
Triangle WINTERX TW401 3 tests
beats 8 of 128
7 −7,4 %

durability (wear and abrasion)

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 1 test
beats 40 of 95
43 −5,5 %
Triangle WINTERX TW401 2 tests
beats 2 of 95
3 −12,3 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Noise and comfort

🏆 Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV from 4 measurements · 4 tests noise only
beats 14 of 128
11 −2,0 %
Triangle WINTERX TW401 from 2 measurements · 3 tests
beats 13 of 128
11 +1,6 %

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV is the best.

Subcategories noise and comfort

quietness (measured and subjective noise)

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV 4 tests
beats 22 of 126
18 −2,0 %
🏆 Triangle WINTERX TW401 2 tests
beats 99 of 126
79 +1,6 %

ride comfort

Hankook W320A WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 SUV
– Not measured.
Triangle WINTERX TW401
beats 0 of 64
1 Not measured.

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.