20 000+ reviews 4 600+ tyres 120+ tests 280 000+ prices tracked
Standard
Bf goodrich Mid-range

G-FORCE WINTER2

8.4
Overall score ✓ 18 tyre tests
Rolling resistance Wet grip Noise
4,1
★★★★☆
25 driver reviews
Price from
49 809 Ft
in 245/40 R18
Choose your size

Which sizes it's made in

Select width → profile → rim diameter in turn.

1
Widthin millimetres
2
ProfileAspect ratio (%)
3
Rim diameterin inches
4
Load capacityLI index

Load index (LI) — You must keep the LI at least as high as stated in the vehicle registration document for the specific tyre size. A higher LI (load index) is permitted by law.

5
SpeedSI index

Speed index (SI) — For winter (3PMSF) tyres, the SI may be either higher or lower than stated in the vehicle registration document.

Your size 245/40 R18 Speed / Load: 97V XL
Rolling resistanceC Wet gripB NoiseA Price from 49 809 Ft
Reinforced profile Reinforced profile M+S M+S 3PMSF 3PMSF Rim protection Rim protection
View prices →
Where to buy

Price comparison across shops

Current prices for size 245/40 R18.

Prices are indicative and may differ in the shop. Click to go straight to the product.

Rating and verdict

How the gForce Winter 2 evaluated

Skóre vychádza z 18 nezávislých testov a z 30 recenzií vodičov. ?

8.4
Overall score 8,4 / 10 9 disciplín meraných v nezávislých testoch. Recenzie vodičov sa premietajú do celkového skóre.
✓ Very reliable
60 70 80 90 100
Snow
Snow
99
Traction
Traction
98,5
Comfort
Comfort
98
Manoeuvring
Manoeuvring
97,7
Dry
Dry
96,1
Braking
Braking
94,6
Wet
Wet
93,1
Ice
Ice
88,6
Value
Value
79,9
very weak60–81 weaker81–89 average89–93 good93–96 very good96–98 top tier98–100

The number shows what percentage of the best tyre’s performance in the test this tyre achieved in this discipline.

Where it shines
Wet Wet good 93,1
Comfort Comfort top tier 98
!Where it falls short
Value Value very weak 79,9
Ice Ice weaker 88,6
🏆 Trophies from tests calculated from 26 tests
Test winner
Test winner
Top 3
Top 3 placement in the test
Best on snow
Best on snow
11×
Best in the wet
Best in the wet
🔇
Quietest
✓ Characteristics data-driven recommendations
🚗
A balanced choice performance, comfort and price
🛣
For everyday driving city and motorway
Reinforced profile
Reinforced profile Higher load capacity at higher pressure
M+S
M+S Suitable for mud and snow
3PMSF
3PMSF Certified for winter conditions
Rim protection
Rim protection Protects the rim from kerbs

Kde stojí Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 v rozmere 245/40 R18

Porovnané s 38 pneumatikami v tomto rozmere — rovnaká sezóna aj zameranie. Všetky sú v ponuke a majú výsledky z nezávislých testov.

najslabšianajlepšia
Táto pneumatika 8,4 49 809 Ft
Bridgestone BLIZZAK 6 9.6 57 069 Ft Michelin ALPIN 7 9.3 62 949 Ft Hankook W330 WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 9.2 46 633 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Semperit SPEED-GRIP 5 8.7 55 890 Ft Semperit SPEED GRIP 3 8.7 Dunlop WINTER 8.5 58 139 Ft Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 8.5 39 969 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 8.4 49 809 Ft Táto pneumatika Barum POLARIS 6 8.3 42 692 Ft Firestone WINTERHAWK 4 8.3 47 092 Ft Kleber KRISALP HP3 8.2 47 793 Ft Laufenn LW31 I FIT+ 8.2 36 854 Ft Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52 8.2 51 501 Ft Falken EUROWINTER HS02PRO 8.2 49 701 Ft Uniroyal WINTEREXPERT 8.1 47 555 Ft Matador MP93 NORDICCA 8.1 37 346 Ft Nexen WINGUARD SPORT 2 7.9 43 552 Ft Triangle EFFEXWINTER TW421 7.7 25 585 Ft Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 7.4 48 478 Ft Riken SNOW 7.3 38 285 Ft Triangle PL02 Snowlink 7.2 28 256 Ft Avon WV7 SNOW 7.2 40 023 Ft Kormoran SNOW 6.8 39 508 Ft Maxxis PREMITRA SNOW WP6 6.7 41 041 Ft Sailun ICE BLAZER ALPINE EVO1 (WSL3A1) 6.6 29 252 Ft Continental CONTIWINTERCONTACT TS 830 P 6.6 75 894 Ft West lake Z-507 Zuper Snow XL MFS M+S 6.6 35 717 Ft Continental ContiWinterContact TS 810 S 6.5 Davanti WINTOURA+ XL M+S 3PMSF 6.4 31 330 Ft Nankang WINTER ACTIVA SV-3 6.3 Toyo S954 SNOWPROX 5.9 42 963 Ft RoadX RXFROST WU01 5.7 28 779 Ft Starmaxx ICEGRIPPER W850 5.5 32 998 Ft Goodride ZUPERSNOW Z-507 5.3 36 591 Ft Imperial SnowDragon UHP 4.3 31 989 Ft Rotalla S210 3.3 29 563 Ft Leao WINT.DEFENDER UHP 2.8 Goodride SW608 XL MFS M+S 2.8 34 609 Ft
2,8 medián 7,4 9,6
8. poradie v skupine z 38 porovnávaných
79 % pneumatík je slabších v tejto skupine
+1,0 nad mediánom skupiny medián skupiny 7,4
−1,2 na najlepšiu v skupine najlepšia má 9,6
💡 Za menej peňazí lepšie hodnotenie V tejto skupine sú 2 pneumatiky, ktoré majú lepšie skóre a zároveň sú lacnejšie.
Zobraziť všetky pneumatiky v rebríčku (38)
  1. 1. 9.6 Bridgestone BLIZZAK 6 57 069 Ft +7 259 Ft
  2. 2. 9.3 Michelin ALPIN 7 62 949 Ft +13 139 Ft
  3. 3. 9.2 Hankook W330 WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 lepšia a lacnejšia 46 633 Ft −3 176 Ft
  4. 4. 8.7 Semperit SPEED-GRIP 5 55 890 Ft +6 081 Ft
  5. 4. 8.7 Semperit SPEED GRIP 3
  6. 6. 8.5 Dunlop WINTER 58 139 Ft +8 330 Ft
  7. 6. 8.5 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ lepšia a lacnejšia 39 969 Ft −9 840 Ft
  8. 8. 8.4 Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 Táto pneumatika 49 809 Ft
  9. 9. 8.3 Barum POLARIS 6 42 692 Ft −7 117 Ft
  10. 9. 8.3 Firestone WINTERHAWK 4 47 092 Ft −2 718 Ft
  11. 11. 8.2 Kleber KRISALP HP3 47 793 Ft −2 017 Ft
  12. 11. 8.2 Laufenn LW31 I FIT+ 36 854 Ft −12 955 Ft
  13. 11. 8.2 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52 51 501 Ft +1 692 Ft
  14. 11. 8.2 Falken EUROWINTER HS02PRO 49 701 Ft −108 Ft
  15. 15. 8.1 Uniroyal WINTEREXPERT 47 555 Ft −2 254 Ft
  16. 15. 8.1 Matador MP93 NORDICCA 37 346 Ft −12 464 Ft
  17. 17. 7.9 Nexen WINGUARD SPORT 2 43 552 Ft −6 257 Ft
  18. 18. 7.7 Triangle EFFEXWINTER TW421 25 585 Ft −24 224 Ft
  19. 19. 7.4 Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 48 478 Ft −1 331 Ft
  20. 20. 7.3 Riken SNOW 38 285 Ft −11 524 Ft
  21. 21. 7.2 Triangle PL02 Snowlink 28 256 Ft −21 553 Ft
  22. 21. 7.2 Avon WV7 SNOW 40 023 Ft −9 787 Ft
  23. 23. 6.8 Kormoran SNOW 39 508 Ft −10 301 Ft
  24. 24. 6.7 Maxxis PREMITRA SNOW WP6 41 041 Ft −8 768 Ft
  25. 25. 6.6 Sailun ICE BLAZER ALPINE EVO1 (WSL3A1) 29 252 Ft −20 557 Ft
  26. 25. 6.6 Continental CONTIWINTERCONTACT TS 830 P 75 894 Ft +26 085 Ft
  27. 25. 6.6 West lake Z-507 Zuper Snow XL MFS M+S 35 717 Ft −14 092 Ft
  28. 28. 6.5 Continental ContiWinterContact TS 810 S
  29. 29. 6.4 Davanti WINTOURA+ XL M+S 3PMSF 31 330 Ft −18 480 Ft
  30. 30. 6.3 Nankang WINTER ACTIVA SV-3
  31. 31. 5.9 Toyo S954 SNOWPROX 42 963 Ft −6 847 Ft
  32. 32. 5.7 RoadX RXFROST WU01 28 779 Ft −21 030 Ft
  33. 33. 5.5 Starmaxx ICEGRIPPER W850 32 998 Ft −16 811 Ft
  34. 34. 5.3 Goodride ZUPERSNOW Z-507 36 591 Ft −13 218 Ft
  35. 35. 4.3 Imperial SnowDragon UHP 31 989 Ft −17 821 Ft
  36. 36. 3.3 Rotalla S210 29 563 Ft −20 246 Ft
  37. 37. 2.8 Leao WINT.DEFENDER UHP
  38. 37. 2.8 Goodride SW608 XL MFS M+S 34 609 Ft −15 201 Ft
Price per 100 km

The tyre's real value for money

49 809 Ft ÷ 37 535 km × 100
133 Ft / 100 km

Lowest price in size 245/40 R18 divided by the estimated mileage from tests and reviews.

Specifications

Technical information

Our classification not an official manufacturer classification

Focus: Standard

The largest and best-selling category, and Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 belongs to it. No single property is pushed here at the expense of the others — comfort, grip, noise and tread life keep a sensible balance. For most drivers it is the safest bet: the tyre behaves predictably in the dry and in the wet and covers a decent number of kilometres.

Eco
Eco
Eco-standard
Eco-standard
Standard
Standard
Standard-sport
Standard-sport
Sport
Sport
Supersport
Supersport
Selected size 245/40 R18
Width245 mm
Profile height40 %
Rim diameter18″
Load index (LI)97
Speed index (SI)V
Product code733694
EAN3528707336941
EU energy label Rolling resistanceC Wet gripB NoiseA (69 dB)
Manufacturer Bf goodrich
Tread G-FORCE WINTER2
Season Winter
Vehicle type Passenger car
Focus Standard
Construction Radial
Creation date 18.03.2018
Product launch date (gen.) 13.02.2020
Available technologies
Zosilený profil Áno
M+S Áno - M+S
3PMSF 3PMSF Áno
Ochrana disku Áno - RP
Comparison

Konkurencia

Hlavní konkurenti v rovnakej cenovej kategórii.

Select a tyre to compare with Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2.
Compare →
Semperit SPEED-GRIP 3
Semperit
SPEED-GRIP 3
8.7
This tyre
Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2
Bf goodrich
G-FORCE WINTER2
8.4
from 49 809 Ft
Reference tyre
Compare →
Falken EUROWINTER HS01
Falken
EUROWINTER HS01
7.9
Test history

Which tests it appeared in

Total tests 3×
Wins 0×
Top 3 0×
Average placement 7,3
2024
10. place
AutoBild Winter Tire Test 205/55 R16 2024
20 tyres
Detail →
2023
4. place
AutoBild Winter Tire Test 225/45 R18 2023
21 tyres
Detail →
8. place
ADAC Winter Tire Test 205/60 R16 2023
16 tyres ·Premiere
Detail →
Price history

How the price has evolved

Lowest price across shops for size 245/40 R18.

Current lowest
49 809,40 Ft
↗ 41 235,60 % more expensive
Lowest for the period
118,35 Ft
11.7.2026
Highest for the period
49 809,40 Ft
24.9.2026
49 809,40 118,35 49 809,40 Ft 22.6.2026 24.9.2026 22.6.2026: 120,50 Ft 23.6.2026: 120,28 Ft 24.6.2026: 119,90 Ft 25.6.2026: 119,85 Ft 26.6.2026: 119,81 Ft 27.6.2026: 119,84 Ft 30.6.2026: 119,78 Ft 1.7.2026: 119,59 Ft 2.7.2026: 119,57 Ft 3.7.2026: 119,74 Ft 4.7.2026: 119,86 Ft 7.7.2026: 119,83 Ft 8.7.2026: 119,65 Ft 9.7.2026: 119,30 Ft 10.7.2026: 119,33 Ft 11.7.2026: 118,35 Ft 14.7.2026: 118,80 Ft 15.7.2026: 118,48 Ft 16.7.2026: 118,82 Ft 17.7.2026: 118,84 Ft 18.7.2026: 118,46 Ft 21.7.2026: 118,61 Ft 22.7.2026: 118,83 Ft 22.7.2026: 121,42 Ft 22.7.2026: 121,95 Ft 23.7.2026: 121,89 Ft 24.7.2026: 121,88 Ft 25.7.2026: 121,99 Ft 27.7.2026: 122,56 Ft 29.7.2026: 122,10 Ft 30.7.2026: 122,05 Ft 31.7.2026: 122,48 Ft 1.8.2026: 122,40 Ft 4.8.2026: 122,56 Ft 5.8.2026: 122,42 Ft 6.8.2026: 122,56 Ft 15.8.2026: 122,47 Ft 18.8.2026: 122,53 Ft 19.8.2026: 122,24 Ft 20.8.2026: 122,04 Ft 21.8.2026: 122,30 Ft 22.8.2026: 122,41 Ft 26.8.2026: 122,56 Ft 28.8.2026: 122,03 Ft 29.8.2026: 121,89 Ft 1.9.2026: 122,05 Ft 1.9.2026: 122,56 Ft 24.9.2026: 49 809,40 Ft

The lowest available price across the monitored shops is shown. Indicative; may differ in the shop.

User reviews

What owners say

4,1
★★★★☆
z 25 recenzií
Click to filter reviews
Expected lifespan
37 535 km
Reliability:confidence-high
CO
co***@yahoo.com
Dacia Duster 4x4 · 215/65 R16 · 45 866 km
★★★★★

<p>I'm using on a Dacia Duster. Before, for winter, on this car I had Michelin Latitude Alpin 1 and Kleber Krisalp HP3 (same as Bf Goodrich). The snow grip was very good for 4 winters (same as Kleber), never let me down. The wet grip was also very good. But what surprised me a lot, was the emergency braking, that was very very good, on wet and dry. The only minus, was that I need to make some corrections on the directions compared with a summer touring tyre (michelin primacy 3 or hankook), but the care never lost control with those tyres, even if I drove too fast for it. In conclusion I will buy again (bf goodrich or kleber, in function of price).</p>

TA
ta***@gmail.com
225/45 R18 · 28 968 km
★★★★★

Perfect winter tyres with very low wear. Perfect on snow and ice. Perfect on summer as well

AL
al***@yahoo.com
Opel Vectra C 1.9CDTi 150bhp · 225/45 R17
★★★★☆

These tyres are simply on another level on snow and ice, can't recommend them enough.
On dry, they are decent for a snow tyre, but could be better. The water evacuation is amazing.
Amazing tyre overall for its price and wear.

LA
la***@ymail.com
Volkswagen Golf Mk6 · 195/65 R15 · 14 484 km
★★★★★

One day, I had to turn off the main road and found myself on an incredibly slippery, icy path. It was so slick that even winter boots couldn’t grip the ice properly. This happened on a steep uphill section of a mountain road. When traffic came to a stop, I got out of the car and realized just how dangerously slippery the icy forest road was—completely untreated, with no salt or sand. That was also the moment I truly understood how good these tires are.

MI
mi***@gmail.com
Opel Astra J Sports Tourer · 215/60 R16 · 22 531 km
★★★★☆

I bought these tires in 2019 two and I am very happy with them now I will buy them again also 2 all recommendations

Jazdíte na týchto pneumatikách?

Prihláste sa a napíšte recenziu — pomôžete ostatným pri výbere.

Sign in