19 000+ reviews 4 600+ tyres 120+ tests 280 000+ prices tracked
Standard
Continental Premium

4x4 Contact

Price from
Ft
in 255/50 R19
Choose your size

Which sizes it's made in

Select width → profile → rim diameter in turn.

1
Widthin millimetres
2
ProfileAspect ratio (%)
3
Rim diameterin inches

We currently don't have a variant for the selected combination.

Where to buy

Price comparison across shops

Vo vašom rozmere 255/50 R19 túto pneumatiku momentálne nepredáva ani jeden zo sledovaných e-shopov.

Nevadí — pozrite si priame alternatívy medzi konkurenciou alebo to, ako pneumatika obstála v testoch.

Rating and verdict

How the 4x4 Contact evaluated

Skóre vychádza z 35 recenzií vodičov. ?

7.0
Overall score · / 10 ✓ reliable
✓ Characteristics data-driven recommendations
🚗
A balanced choice performance, comfort and price
🛣
For everyday driving city and motorway
Rim protection
Rim protection Protects the rim from kerbs

Kde stojí Continental 4x4 Contact v rozmere 255/50 R19

Porovnané s 29 pneumatikami v tomto rozmere — rovnaká sezóna aj zameranie. Všetky sú v ponuke a majú výsledky z nezávislých testov.

najslabšianajlepšia
Táto pneumatika 7,0
Hankook IL01A ION FLEXCLIMATE SUV 9.8 68 513 Ft Goodyear VECTOR ALL SEASON 4 9.8 68 128 Ft Michelin CROSSCLIMATE 2 SUV 9.4 68 576 Ft Continental ALLSEASONCONTACT 2 9.4 63 556 Ft Goodyear VECTOR 4SEASONS GEN-3 SUV 9.4 65 510 Ft Michelin CROSSCLIMATE SUV 9.4 Bf goodrich ADVANTAGE SUV ALL-SEASON 9.4 59 158 Ft Nokian Tyres SEASONPROOF 2 9.3 54 583 Ft Michelin CROSSCLIMATE 3 9.3 66 079 Ft Kleber QUADRAXER SUV 9.2 57 950 Ft Bridgestone TURANZA ALL SEASON 6 9.1 65 325 Ft Hankook H750A KINERGY 4S2 X 8.9 58 914 Ft Continental ALLSEASONCONTACT 8.9 66 078 Ft Bridgestone A005E 8.8 64 753 Ft Falken EUROALL SEASON AS220PRO 8.7 59 022 Ft Nexen N'BLUE 4SEASON 2 8.7 48 447 Ft Sailun ATREZZO 4SEASONS ULTRA 8.5 39 456 Ft Kumho SOLUS 4S HA32 8.2 48 971 Ft Nokian Tyres SEASONPROOF 1 8.2 58 657 Ft Laufenn LH71 G FIT 4S 8.2 47 642 Ft Maxxis PREMITRA ALL SEASON SUV AP3 SUV 8.2 42 695 Ft Pirelli SCORPION ALL SEASON SF3 8.0 65 518 Ft Toyo CELSIUS AS2 8.0 51 476 Ft Pirelli SCORPION ALL SEASON SF2 7.6 120 148 Ft Radar DIMAX 4 SEASON 7.1 Continental 4x4 Contact 7.0 Táto pneumatika Yokohama AW21 6.5 52 600 Ft Imperial All Season Driver 6.1 43 514 Ft Gripmax Status AllClimate 2.6 44 157 Ft
2,6 medián 8,7 9,8
26. poradie v skupine z 29 porovnávaných
10 % pneumatík je slabších v tejto skupine
−1,7 pod mediánom skupiny medián skupiny 8,7
−2,8 na najlepšiu v skupine najlepšia má 9,8
Zobraziť všetky pneumatiky v rebríčku (29)
  1. 1. 9.8 Hankook IL01A ION FLEXCLIMATE SUV 68 513 Ft
  2. 1. 9.8 Goodyear VECTOR ALL SEASON 4 68 128 Ft
  3. 3. 9.4 Michelin CROSSCLIMATE 2 SUV 68 576 Ft
  4. 3. 9.4 Continental ALLSEASONCONTACT 2 63 556 Ft
  5. 3. 9.4 Goodyear VECTOR 4SEASONS GEN-3 SUV 65 510 Ft
  6. 3. 9.4 Michelin CROSSCLIMATE SUV
  7. 3. 9.4 Bf goodrich ADVANTAGE SUV ALL-SEASON 59 158 Ft
  8. 8. 9.3 Nokian Tyres SEASONPROOF 2 54 583 Ft
  9. 8. 9.3 Michelin CROSSCLIMATE 3 66 079 Ft
  10. 10. 9.2 Kleber QUADRAXER SUV 57 950 Ft
  11. 11. 9.1 Bridgestone TURANZA ALL SEASON 6 65 325 Ft
  12. 12. 8.9 Hankook H750A KINERGY 4S2 X 58 914 Ft
  13. 12. 8.9 Continental ALLSEASONCONTACT 66 078 Ft
  14. 14. 8.8 Bridgestone A005E 64 753 Ft
  15. 15. 8.7 Falken EUROALL SEASON AS220PRO 59 022 Ft
  16. 15. 8.7 Nexen N'BLUE 4SEASON 2 48 447 Ft
  17. 17. 8.5 Sailun ATREZZO 4SEASONS ULTRA 39 456 Ft
  18. 18. 8.2 Kumho SOLUS 4S HA32 48 971 Ft
  19. 18. 8.2 Nokian Tyres SEASONPROOF 1 58 657 Ft
  20. 18. 8.2 Laufenn LH71 G FIT 4S 47 642 Ft
  21. 18. 8.2 Maxxis PREMITRA ALL SEASON SUV AP3 SUV 42 695 Ft
  22. 22. 8.0 Pirelli SCORPION ALL SEASON SF3 65 518 Ft
  23. 22. 8.0 Toyo CELSIUS AS2 51 476 Ft
  24. 24. 7.6 Pirelli SCORPION ALL SEASON SF2 120 148 Ft
  25. 25. 7.1 Radar DIMAX 4 SEASON
  26. 26. 7.0 Continental 4x4 Contact Táto pneumatika
  27. 27. 6.5 Yokohama AW21 52 600 Ft
  28. 28. 6.1 Imperial All Season Driver 43 514 Ft
  29. 29. 2.6 Gripmax Status AllClimate 44 157 Ft
Price per 100 km

The tyre's real value for money

194 Ft ÷ 50 425 km × 100
0 Ft / 100 km

Lowest price in size 255/50 R19 divided by the estimated mileage from tests and reviews.

Comparison with alternatives
Continental 4x4 Contact 0 Ft
Goodyear VECTOR 4SEASONS GEN-3 SUV 129 Ft

Spomedzi porovnávaných má Continental 4x4 Contact najnižšiu cenu na 100 km.

Specifications

Technical information

Our classification not an official manufacturer classification

Focus: Standard

The largest and best-selling category, and Continental 4x4 Contact belongs to it. No single property is pushed here at the expense of the others — comfort, grip, noise and tread life keep a sensible balance. For most drivers it is the safest bet: the tyre behaves predictably in the dry and in the wet and covers a decent number of kilometres.

Eco
Eco
Eco-standard
Eco-standard
Standard
Standard
Standard-sport
Standard-sport
Sport
Sport
Supersport
Supersport
Selected size 255/50 R19
Width255 mm
Profile height50 %
Rim diameter19″
Load index (LI)107
Speed index (SI)H
Product code3545900000
EAN4019238365603
EU energy label Rolling resistanceE Wet gripC Noise(74 dB)
Manufacturer Continental
Tread 4x4 Contact
Season All-season
Vehicle type SUV / 4×4
Focus Standard
Construction Radial
Creation date 18.03.2018
Product launch date (gen.) 07.01.2008
Available technologies
Ochrana disku Áno - ML
Comparison

Konkurencia

Hlavní konkurenti v rovnakej cenovej kategórii.

Select a tyre to compare with Continental 4x4 Contact.
Price history

How the price has evolved

We don't have price history for this size yet.

User reviews

What owners say

3,6
★★★★☆
z 7 recenzií
Click to filter reviews
Expected lifespan
50 425 km
Reliability:confidence-low
TO
To***@gmail.com
Ford 2015 Focus 5 door Ecoboost · 225/45 R17
★★★★★

Came out to us as quick as possible and fitted my new wheel. Very professional and very quick would recommend mrf for your tyres cheers guys

FI
FI***@GMAIL.COM
Mercedes Benz Mercedes · 275/55 R19 · 80 467 km
★★★☆☆

These tires are horrible. I bought 275/55/19 on my Mercedes G Class and they wear off to 6" in less than 4k miles. I DON'T do offloading but only weekend driving. I don't recommend these tires to any driver. One of the tires developed deep pockets in less than 4k driving miles and all 6" wear tread.
Folks, stay away from Continental. They are overhyped brand. You will get more value for your money with Yokohama, Nito, Toyo

WM
wm***@att.net
Mercedes Benz GL450 · 275/55 R19 · 22 531 km
★★★☆☆

The perfect tire if you plan to go nowhere! The car was barely driven during the pandemic and was taken to be serviced prior to returning to work. I asked the shop to rotate the tires and they said that they need to be replaced at 14,000 miles! Showing "consciousness of guilt" Continental does not warranty wear on these tires and neither do the sellers of these losers. As these are original equipment on many of the favorite car for lawyers, I foresee a Class action lawsuit.

RW
rw***@hotmail.com
Honda CRV · 225/65 R17 · 3 219 km
★★★☆☆

Came fitted to '09 CRV diesel and have done about 2,000 miles on them so far. Overall impression is they're an ok all-season tyre but not particularly strong for either winter or summer use.
Good traction on wet/dry roads, and feel sure-footed in very wet conditions.
Handling OK but need pressures on the high side or else too wallowy in the bends.
Seem a smooth ride but I feel could be quieter.
Fine for some very mild off-roading but not a priority.
No snow/ice driving yet, but the reviews don't make them sound promising. I have winter tyres for the other car though so will replace these with some more summer-oriented ones when worn (probably Michelin Pilot Sport 4 SUV); hopefully improving fuel economy too.
Can't comments on wear yet.

KI
Ki***@msn.com
Mercedes Benz ML · 255/60 R17 · 24 140 km
★★★★☆

On a heavy car these tyres have been great. Not even half worn yet. Never got stuck on light off road use and in the snow were great. I have towed a lot so have rotated the tyres. Very pleased. If you don't feel these tyres handle well them I think you are trying to use a 4x4 for something it is not intended for. They are aimed at SUV's not sports cars.

Jazdíte na týchto pneumatikách?

Prihláste sa a napíšte recenziu — pomôžete ostatným pri výbere.

Sign in