19 000+ reviews 4 600+ tyres 120+ tests 280 000+ prices tracked
Standard
Matador Basic

MP92 Sibir Snow

7.2
Overall score ✓ 3 tyre tests
Rolling resistance Wet grip Noise
4,3
★★★★☆
4 driver reviews
Price from
Ft
in 185/65 R15
Choose your size

Which sizes it's made in

Select width → profile → rim diameter in turn.

1
Widthin millimetres
2
ProfileAspect ratio (%)
3
Rim diameterin inches

We currently don't have a variant for the selected combination.

Where to buy

Price comparison across shops

Vo vašom rozmere 185/65 R15 túto pneumatiku momentálne nepredáva ani jeden zo sledovaných e-shopov.

Nevadí — pozrite si priame alternatívy medzi konkurenciou alebo to, ako pneumatika obstála v testoch.

Rating and verdict

How the MP 92 Sibir Snow evaluated

Skóre vychádza z 3 nezávislých testov a z 7 recenzií vodičov. ?

7.2
Overall score 7,2 / 10 7 disciplín meraných v nezávislých testoch. Recenzie vodičov sa premietajú do celkového skóre.
✓ reliable
60 70 80 90 100
Comfort
Comfort
97,9
Manoeuvring
Manoeuvring
97
Dry
Dry
96,4
Snow
Snow
95,6
Braking
Braking
91,3
Wet
Wet
88,9
Value
Value
66,6
very weak60–81 weaker81–89 average89–93 good93–96 very good96–98 top tier98–100

The number shows what percentage of the best tyre’s performance in the test this tyre achieved in this discipline.

Where it shines
Wet Wet weaker 88,9
Comfort Comfort very good 97,9
!Where it falls short
Value Value very weak 66,6
Snow Snow good 95,6
✓ Characteristics data-driven recommendations
🚗
A balanced choice performance, comfort and price
🛣
For everyday driving city and motorway
M+S
M+S Suitable for mud and snow
3PMSF
3PMSF Certified for winter conditions

Kde stojí Matador MP92 Sibir Snow v rozmere 185/65 R15

Porovnané s 46 pneumatikami v tomto rozmere — rovnaká sezóna aj zameranie. Všetky sú v ponuke a majú výsledky z nezávislých testov.

najslabšianajlepšia
Táto pneumatika 7,2
Vredestein WINTRAC 9.4 24 710 Ft Michelin ALPIN 7 9.3 32 744 Ft Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 1 9.0 24 743 Ft Hankook W452 WINTER I*CEPT RS2 9.0 25 504 Ft Hankook W462 WINTER I*CEPT RS3 9.0 23 947 Ft Semperit SPEED-GRIP 5 8.7 24 435 Ft Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 8.5 24 750 Ft Dunlop WINTER RESPONSE 2 8.5 26 336 Ft Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 8.5 20 396 Ft Dunlop WINTER 8.5 31 460 Ft Toyo S944 Observe XL 8.4 24 827 Ft Falken EUROWINTER HS02 8.3 22 579 Ft Firestone WINTERHAWK 4 8.3 22 978 Ft Barum POLARIS 6 8.3 22 349 Ft Apollo ALNAC 4G WINTER 8.3 24 331 Ft Kleber KRISALP HP3 8.2 24 959 Ft Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52 8.2 Laufenn LW31 I FIT+ 8.2 19 938 Ft Matador MP93 NORDICCA 8.1 20 905 Ft Uniroyal WINTEREXPERT 8.1 24 928 Ft Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 2 8.1 25 721 Ft Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 8.0 35 538 Ft Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G 3 7.9 21 556 Ft Giti GITIWINTER W2 7.9 Radar DIMAX WINTER 7.8 27 551 Ft Hankook W320 WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 7.4 26 662 Ft Riken SNOW 7.3 25 503 Ft Platin RP-70 WINTER 7.3 29 049 Ft Matador MP92 Sibir Snow 7.2 Táto pneumatika Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G WH2 7.2 24 266 Ft Kormoran SNOW 6.8 23 387 Ft Radar DIMAX ALPINE 6.8 Maxxis PREMITRA SNOW WP6 6.7 24 491 Ft Fulda KRISTALL MONTERO 3 MS 6.6 22 605 Ft Tourador Winter Pro TSU2 6.5 Tracmax X-PRIVILO S-130 6.4 19 309 Ft Sava ESKIMO S3+ MS 6.3 21 011 Ft Tourador WINTER PRO TS1 6.1 Sailun ICE BLAZER ALPINE+ (WSL3+) 6.1 19 141 Ft Imperial SnowDragon HP 5.9 23 706 Ft Debica FRIGO 2 5.8 23 471 Ft Infinity INF-049 5.8 23 264 Ft West lake SW608 M+S 4.5 26 195 Ft Triangle TW401 WinterX 4.2 19 122 Ft Petlas SNOWMASTER 2 BSW M+S 3PMSF 3.6 23 750 Ft Goodride SW608 M+S 2.8
2,8 medián 7,9 9,4
29. poradie v skupine z 46 porovnávaných
35 % pneumatík je slabších v tejto skupine
−0,7 pod mediánom skupiny medián skupiny 7,9
−2,2 na najlepšiu v skupine najlepšia má 9,4
Zobraziť všetky pneumatiky v rebríčku (46)
  1. 1. 9.4 Vredestein WINTRAC 24 710 Ft
  2. 2. 9.3 Michelin ALPIN 7 32 744 Ft
  3. 3. 9.0 Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 1 24 743 Ft
  4. 3. 9.0 Hankook W452 WINTER I*CEPT RS2 25 504 Ft
  5. 3. 9.0 Hankook W462 WINTER I*CEPT RS3 23 947 Ft
  6. 6. 8.7 Semperit SPEED-GRIP 5 24 435 Ft
  7. 7. 8.5 Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 24 750 Ft
  8. 7. 8.5 Dunlop WINTER RESPONSE 2 26 336 Ft
  9. 7. 8.5 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 20 396 Ft
  10. 7. 8.5 Dunlop WINTER 31 460 Ft
  11. 11. 8.4 Toyo S944 Observe XL 24 827 Ft
  12. 12. 8.3 Falken EUROWINTER HS02 22 579 Ft
  13. 12. 8.3 Firestone WINTERHAWK 4 22 978 Ft
  14. 12. 8.3 Barum POLARIS 6 22 349 Ft
  15. 12. 8.3 Apollo ALNAC 4G WINTER 24 331 Ft
  16. 16. 8.2 Kleber KRISALP HP3 24 959 Ft
  17. 16. 8.2 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52
  18. 16. 8.2 Laufenn LW31 I FIT+ 19 938 Ft
  19. 19. 8.1 Matador MP93 NORDICCA 20 905 Ft
  20. 19. 8.1 Uniroyal WINTEREXPERT 24 928 Ft
  21. 19. 8.1 Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 2 25 721 Ft
  22. 22. 8.0 Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 35 538 Ft
  23. 23. 7.9 Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G 3 21 556 Ft
  24. 23. 7.9 Giti GITIWINTER W2
  25. 25. 7.8 Radar DIMAX WINTER 27 551 Ft
  26. 26. 7.4 Hankook W320 WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 26 662 Ft
  27. 27. 7.3 Riken SNOW 25 503 Ft
  28. 27. 7.3 Platin RP-70 WINTER 29 049 Ft
  29. 29. 7.2 Matador MP92 Sibir Snow Táto pneumatika
  30. 29. 7.2 Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G WH2 24 266 Ft
  31. 31. 6.8 Kormoran SNOW 23 387 Ft
  32. 31. 6.8 Radar DIMAX ALPINE
  33. 33. 6.7 Maxxis PREMITRA SNOW WP6 24 491 Ft
  34. 34. 6.6 Fulda KRISTALL MONTERO 3 MS 22 605 Ft
  35. 35. 6.5 Tourador Winter Pro TSU2
  36. 36. 6.4 Tracmax X-PRIVILO S-130 19 309 Ft
  37. 37. 6.3 Sava ESKIMO S3+ MS 21 011 Ft
  38. 38. 6.1 Tourador WINTER PRO TS1
  39. 38. 6.1 Sailun ICE BLAZER ALPINE+ (WSL3+) 19 141 Ft
  40. 40. 5.9 Imperial SnowDragon HP 23 706 Ft
  41. 41. 5.8 Debica FRIGO 2 23 471 Ft
  42. 41. 5.8 Infinity INF-049 23 264 Ft
  43. 43. 4.5 West lake SW608 M+S 26 195 Ft
  44. 44. 4.2 Triangle TW401 WinterX 19 122 Ft
  45. 45. 3.6 Petlas SNOWMASTER 2 BSW M+S 3PMSF 23 750 Ft
  46. 46. 2.8 Goodride SW608 M+S
Price per 100 km

The tyre's real value for money

48 Ft ÷ 34 200 km × 100
0 Ft / 100 km

Lowest price in size 185/65 R15 divided by the estimated mileage from tests and reviews.

Comparison with alternatives
Matador MP92 Sibir Snow 0 Ft
Barum POLARIS 6 60 Ft
Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G 3 76 Ft

Spomedzi porovnávaných má Matador MP92 Sibir Snow najnižšiu cenu na 100 km.

Specifications

Technical information

Our classification not an official manufacturer classification

Focus: Standard

The largest and best-selling category, and Matador MP92 Sibir Snow belongs to it. No single property is pushed here at the expense of the others — comfort, grip, noise and tread life keep a sensible balance. For most drivers it is the safest bet: the tyre behaves predictably in the dry and in the wet and covers a decent number of kilometres.

Eco
Eco
Eco-standard
Eco-standard
Standard
Standard
Standard-sport
Standard-sport
Sport
Sport
Supersport
Supersport
Selected size 185/65 R15
Width185 mm
Profile height65 %
Rim diameter15″
Load index (LI)88
Speed index (SI)T
Product code15852830000
EAN4050496589813
EU energy label Rolling resistanceF Wet gripC NoiseB (71 dB)
Manufacturer Matador
Tread MP92 Sibir Snow
Season Winter
Vehicle type Passenger car
Focus Standard
Construction Radial
Creation date 18.03.2018
Product launch date (gen.) 30.05.2013
Available technologies
M+S Áno - M+S
3PMSF 3PMSF Áno
Comparison

Konkurencia

Hlavní konkurenti v rovnakej cenovej kategórii.

Select a tyre to compare with Matador MP92 Sibir Snow.
Novinka

Nástupca prezeraného modelu

Pneumatika, ktorú si práve pozeráte, už má nástupcu. Odporúčame zvoliť technologicky vyspelejší model:

Price history

How the price has evolved

We don't have price history for this size yet.

User reviews

What owners say

4,3
★★★★☆
z 4 recenzií
Click to filter reviews
Expected lifespan
34 200 km
Reliability:confidence-high
OR
or***@outlook.com
Opel Insignia B · 235/50 R18 · 8 047 km
★★★★☆

This is my first set of Matador tyres and even though I was a little afraid since it is a cheaper brand within Continental company I am very satisfied. In the summer I use the same size Continental SportContact 5 in standard load version. These winter Matador tyres came in extra load version. The differece in the comfort is not noticeable. Also in comparison to summer Continental the noise is not higher.
In the wet they feel very safe even at motorway speeds. in sharper turns their grip is very good as well. Until now I have not experienced aquaplaning in any situation.
In the dry at higher temperatures (above 14-15 °C) the braking distance is longer and they feel soft but as soon as the temperature decreases below 10 °C it is much better.
The snow traction and braking is very good and the traction is reasonable even on moist/muddy forrest road.
Overall I am pleasantly surprised. Bearing in mind the price I was expecting much bigger difference in comparison to premium brands.

GA
ga***@icloud .com
Skoda Octavia vRS · 225/45 R17 · 51 499 km
★★★★★

these tyres were on my vrs when bought , I was unsure at first but after driving all winter on these I was very surprised how they performed . Shifted loads of water , handling in the wet super , coped as well in dry conditions through the summer . So much so I put the new hectoras on these were a bit noisy though ,. Would recommend the Subir snow for winter driving

15
15***@gmail.com
Kia Motors Sportage · 235/55 R17 · 11 265 km
★★★★☆

Not expensive tyres but great quality overall. Good on dry, satisfactory on wet . Not tested on ice but good on snow. Sidewalls a little bit soft. Very good ride comfort ( far better than optimo k415 ). Can't tell exactly about wear. I would buy it again.

GI
Gi***@inbox.lv
Volvo 744 Turbo · 185/65 R15 · 4 828 km
★★★★☆

Overall excellent tires for the price. New tires are excelent on snow and wet condition roads. Also gives quite good feedback on ice. A little worn starts to slip more on ice, but are stil great on icy or frozen gravel roads. Wear is even anv haven't noticed any disbalance.

Jazdíte na týchto pneumatikách?

Prihláste sa a napíšte recenziu — pomôžete ostatným pri výbere.

Sign in