19 000+ reviews 4 600+ tyres 120+ tests 280 000+ prices tracked
Standard
Toyo Mid-range

PROXES COMFORT

8.2
Overall score ✓ 16 tyre tests
Rolling resistance Wet grip Noise
4,1
★★★★☆
17 driver reviews
Price from
25 640 Ft
in 185/65 R15
Choose your size

Which sizes it's made in

Select width → profile → rim diameter in turn.

1
Widthin millimetres
2
ProfileAspect ratio (%)
3
Rim diameterin inches
4
Load capacityLI index

Load index (LI) — You must keep the LI at least as high as stated in the vehicle registration document for the specific tyre size. A higher LI (load index) is permitted by law.

5
SpeedSI index

Speed index (SI) — For summer tyres, the SI may be higher than stated in the vehicle registration document.

Your size 185/65 R15 Speed / Load: 92H XL
Rolling resistanceC Wet gripA NoiseB Price from 25 640 Ft
Reinforced profile Reinforced profile
View prices →
Where to buy

Price comparison across shops

Current prices for size 185/65 R15.

Prices are indicative and may differ in the shop. Click to go straight to the product.

Rating and verdict

How the Proxes Comfort evaluated

Skóre vychádza z 16 nezávislých testov a z 19 recenzií vodičov. ?

8.2
Overall score 8,2 / 10 8 disciplín meraných v nezávislých testoch. Recenzie vodičov sa premietajú do celkového skóre.
✓ Very reliable
60 70 80 90 100
Manoeuvring
Manoeuvring
98,3
Dry
Dry
97,5
Comfort
Comfort
96,5
Wet
Wet
93,4
Braking
Braking
93
Off road
Off road
90,5
Traction
Traction
88,3
Value
Value
75,1
very weak60–81 weaker81–89 average89–93 good93–96 very good96–98 top tier98–100

The number shows what percentage of the best tyre’s performance in the test this tyre achieved in this discipline.

Where it shines
Dry Dry very good 97,5
Wet Wet good 93,4
!Where it falls short
Value Value very weak 75,1
Off road Off road average 90,5
🏆 Trophies from tests calculated from 17 tests
Recommended
Recommended
✓ Characteristics data-driven recommendations
🚗
A balanced choice performance, comfort and price
🛣
For everyday driving city and motorway
Reinforced profile
Reinforced profile Higher load capacity at higher pressure

Kde stojí Toyo PROXES COMFORT v rozmere 185/65 R15

Porovnané s 43 pneumatikami v tomto rozmere — rovnaká sezóna aj zameranie. Všetky sú v ponuke a majú výsledky z nezávislých testov.

najslabšianajlepšia
Táto pneumatika 8,2 25 640 Ft
Goodyear EFFICIENTGRIP PERFORMANCE 2 9.1 38 106 Ft Kumho HS52 ECSTA 9.0 23 856 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Nokian Tyres WETPROOF 1 9.0 26 659 Ft Michelin PRIMACY 4 8.8 34 525 Ft Hankook K125 VENTUS PRIME3 8.8 29 525 Ft Falken SINCERA SN832AEC 8.8 27 626 Ft Vredestein ULTRAC 8.6 28 189 Ft Continental ULTRACONTACT 8.5 32 546 Ft Goodyear EFFICIENTGRIP PERFORMANCE 8.5 45 053 Ft Bridgestone TURANZA T005 8.4 32 250 Ft Kleber DYNAXER HP4 8.2 23 405 Ft Fulda ECOCONTROL HP 2 8.2 23 617 Ft Toyo PROXES COMFORT 8.2 25 640 Ft Táto pneumatika Nexen N'FERA PRIMUS 8.2 23 250 Ft Dunlop STREET RESPONSE 2 8.2 Bridgestone T001 8.2 Firestone ROADHAWK 8.1 25 080 Ft Nexen N'BLUE S 8.1 22 560 Ft Bf goodrich ADVANTAGE 8.1 22 478 Ft Vredestein ULTRAC+ 8.1 26 492 Ft Sava INTENSA HP 2 7.9 26 133 Ft Continental ContiPremiumContact 5 7.9 33 227 Ft Debica PRESTO HP 2 7.9 25 908 Ft Toyo NanoEnergy 3 7.8 28 236 Ft Goodyear EFFICIENTGRIP CARGO 2 7.8 36 394 Ft Vredestein T-TRAC 2 7.7 22 062 Ft Falken SINCERA SN110 7.7 23 487 Ft Nexen N'BLUE HD PLUS 7.6 19 588 Ft Pirelli CINTURATO P1 7.6 33 194 Ft RoadX RXMOTION H12 7.5 17 306 Ft Uniroyal RAINEXPERT 5 7.5 29 018 Ft Apollo ALNAC 4G XL 7.2 20 659 Ft Cooper SUMMER 7.1 26 410 Ft Bridgestone ECOPIA EP001S 6.8 40 546 Ft Matador MP47 HECTORRA 3 6.7 Goodride ZUPERECO Z-107 6.7 25 856 Ft Matador HECTORRA 5 6.2 24 218 Ft Leao NOVA-FORCE HP100 6.2 25 761 Ft Petlas IMPERIUM PT-515 6.2 25 726 Ft Sailun ATREZZO ELITE 6.0 17 925 Ft Ovation ECOVISION VI-682 5.6 Austone ATHENA SP-6 5.2 Arivo PREMIO ARZERO 3.6 17 297 Ft
3,6 medián 7,9 9,1
11. poradie v skupine z 43 porovnávaných
63 % pneumatík je slabších v tejto skupine
+0,3 nad mediánom skupiny medián skupiny 7,9
−0,9 na najlepšiu v skupine najlepšia má 9,1
💡 Za menej peňazí lepšie hodnotenie V tejto skupine je 1 pneumatika, ktorá má lepšie skóre a zároveň je lacnejšia.
Zobraziť všetky pneumatiky v rebríčku (43)
  1. 1. 9.1 Goodyear EFFICIENTGRIP PERFORMANCE 2 38 106 Ft +12 466 Ft
  2. 2. 9.0 Kumho HS52 ECSTA lepšia a lacnejšia 23 856 Ft −1 784 Ft
  3. 2. 9.0 Nokian Tyres WETPROOF 1 26 659 Ft +1 019 Ft
  4. 4. 8.8 Michelin PRIMACY 4 34 525 Ft +8 885 Ft
  5. 4. 8.8 Hankook K125 VENTUS PRIME3 29 525 Ft +3 885 Ft
  6. 4. 8.8 Falken SINCERA SN832AEC 27 626 Ft +1 986 Ft
  7. 7. 8.6 Vredestein ULTRAC 28 189 Ft +2 549 Ft
  8. 8. 8.5 Continental ULTRACONTACT 32 546 Ft +6 906 Ft
  9. 8. 8.5 Goodyear EFFICIENTGRIP PERFORMANCE 45 053 Ft +19 413 Ft
  10. 10. 8.4 Bridgestone TURANZA T005 32 250 Ft +6 610 Ft
  11. 11. 8.2 Kleber DYNAXER HP4 23 405 Ft −2 235 Ft
  12. 11. 8.2 Fulda ECOCONTROL HP 2 23 617 Ft −2 023 Ft
  13. 11. 8.2 Toyo PROXES COMFORT Táto pneumatika 25 640 Ft
  14. 11. 8.2 Nexen N'FERA PRIMUS 23 250 Ft −2 390 Ft
  15. 11. 8.2 Dunlop STREET RESPONSE 2
  16. 11. 8.2 Bridgestone T001
  17. 17. 8.1 Firestone ROADHAWK 25 080 Ft −560 Ft
  18. 17. 8.1 Nexen N'BLUE S 22 560 Ft −3 080 Ft
  19. 17. 8.1 Bf goodrich ADVANTAGE 22 478 Ft −3 162 Ft
  20. 17. 8.1 Vredestein ULTRAC+ 26 492 Ft +852 Ft
  21. 21. 7.9 Sava INTENSA HP 2 26 133 Ft +493 Ft
  22. 21. 7.9 Continental ContiPremiumContact 5 33 227 Ft +7 587 Ft
  23. 21. 7.9 Debica PRESTO HP 2 25 908 Ft +268 Ft
  24. 24. 7.8 Toyo NanoEnergy 3 28 236 Ft +2 596 Ft
  25. 24. 7.8 Goodyear EFFICIENTGRIP CARGO 2 36 394 Ft +10 754 Ft
  26. 26. 7.7 Vredestein T-TRAC 2 22 062 Ft −3 578 Ft
  27. 26. 7.7 Falken SINCERA SN110 23 487 Ft −2 153 Ft
  28. 28. 7.6 Nexen N'BLUE HD PLUS 19 588 Ft −6 052 Ft
  29. 28. 7.6 Pirelli CINTURATO P1 33 194 Ft +7 554 Ft
  30. 30. 7.5 RoadX RXMOTION H12 17 306 Ft −8 334 Ft
  31. 30. 7.5 Uniroyal RAINEXPERT 5 29 018 Ft +3 378 Ft
  32. 32. 7.2 Apollo ALNAC 4G XL 20 659 Ft −4 981 Ft
  33. 33. 7.1 Cooper SUMMER 26 410 Ft +770 Ft
  34. 34. 6.8 Bridgestone ECOPIA EP001S 40 546 Ft +14 906 Ft
  35. 35. 6.7 Matador MP47 HECTORRA 3
  36. 35. 6.7 Goodride ZUPERECO Z-107 25 856 Ft +216 Ft
  37. 37. 6.2 Matador HECTORRA 5 24 218 Ft −1 422 Ft
  38. 37. 6.2 Leao NOVA-FORCE HP100 25 761 Ft +121 Ft
  39. 37. 6.2 Petlas IMPERIUM PT-515 25 726 Ft +86 Ft
  40. 40. 6.0 Sailun ATREZZO ELITE 17 925 Ft −7 715 Ft
  41. 41. 5.6 Ovation ECOVISION VI-682
  42. 42. 5.2 Austone ATHENA SP-6
  43. 43. 3.6 Arivo PREMIO ARZERO 17 297 Ft −8 343 Ft
Price per 100 km

The tyre's real value for money

25 640 Ft ÷ 33 635 km × 100
76 Ft / 100 km

Lowest price in size 185/65 R15 divided by the estimated mileage from tests and reviews.

Comparison with alternatives
Toyo PROXES COMFORT 76 Ft
Firestone ROADHAWK 80 Ft

Spomedzi porovnávaných má Toyo PROXES COMFORT najnižšiu cenu na 100 km.

Specifications

Technical information

Our classification not an official manufacturer classification

Focus: Standard

The largest and best-selling category, and Toyo PROXES COMFORT belongs to it. No single property is pushed here at the expense of the others — comfort, grip, noise and tread life keep a sensible balance. For most drivers it is the safest bet: the tyre behaves predictably in the dry and in the wet and covers a decent number of kilometres.

Eco
Eco
Eco-standard
Eco-standard
Standard
Standard
Standard-sport
Standard-sport
Sport
Sport
Supersport
Supersport
Selected size 185/65 R15
Width185 mm
Profile height65 %
Rim diameter15″
Load index (LI)92
Speed index (SI)H
Product code5104300
EAN4981910562450
EU energy label Rolling resistanceC Wet gripA NoiseB (70 dB)
Manufacturer Toyo
Tread PROXES COMFORT
Season Summer
Vehicle type Passenger car
Focus Standard
Construction Radial
Creation date 30.03.2022
Product launch date (gen.) 06.03.2023
Available technologies
Zosilený profil Áno
Comparison

Konkurencia

Hlavní konkurenti v rovnakej cenovej kategórii.

Select a tyre to compare with Toyo PROXES COMFORT.
Compare →
Avon ZT7
Avon
ZT7
6.8
This tyre
Toyo PROXES COMFORT
Toyo
PROXES COMFORT
from 25 640 Ft
Reference tyre
Compare →
Firestone ROADHAWK
Firestone
ROADHAWK
8.1
from 25 080 Ft
Test history

Which tests it appeared in

Total tests 5×
Wins 0×
Top 3 0×
Average placement 8,8
2025
8. place
AutoBild Summer Tire Test 225/40 R18 2025
20 tyres
Detail →
2024
9. place
Auto Bild Test letných pneumatík 205/55 R16 2024
20 tyres
Detail →
2023
8. place
Auto Bild Test letných SUV pneumatík 225/65 R17 2023
12 tyres
Detail →
10. place
Tyrereviews Summer Tire Test 205/55 R16 2023
13 tyres
Detail →
2021
9. place
AutoBild Summer Tire Test 215/60 R17 2021
11 tyres ·Premiere
Detail →
Price history

How the price has evolved

Lowest price across shops for size 185/65 R15.

Current lowest
25 640,03 Ft
↗ 26 697,69 % more expensive
Lowest for the period
51,61 Ft
18.9.2026
Highest for the period
25 640,03 Ft
23.9.2026
25 640,03 51,61 25 640,03 Ft 22.6.2026 23.9.2026 22.6.2026: 95,68 Ft 22.6.2026: 94,73 Ft 1.7.2026: 68,20 Ft 1.7.2026: 57,95 Ft 1.7.2026: 55,32 Ft 2.7.2026: 55,30 Ft 2.7.2026: 54,01 Ft 3.7.2026: 54,09 Ft 4.7.2026: 54,16 Ft 7.7.2026: 54,14 Ft 8.7.2026: 54,05 Ft 9.7.2026: 53,89 Ft 10.7.2026: 53,90 Ft 11.7.2026: 53,40 Ft 14.7.2026: 53,64 Ft 15.7.2026: 53,47 Ft 16.7.2026: 53,64 Ft 17.7.2026: 53,65 Ft 18.7.2026: 53,46 Ft 21.7.2026: 53,54 Ft 22.7.2026: 53,65 Ft 23.7.2026: 53,61 Ft 25.7.2026: 53,66 Ft 28.7.2026: 53,80 Ft 30.7.2026: 53,68 Ft 30.7.2026: 53,65 Ft 31.7.2026: 53,86 Ft 1.8.2026: 53,82 Ft 4.8.2026: 53,97 Ft 5.8.2026: 53,83 Ft 6.8.2026: 53,91 Ft 7.8.2026: 54,00 Ft 8.8.2026: 53,97 Ft 11.8.2026: 53,93 Ft 12.8.2026: 53,98 Ft 13.8.2026: 53,94 Ft 14.8.2026: 53,90 Ft 15.8.2026: 53,86 Ft 18.8.2026: 53,89 Ft 19.8.2026: 53,75 Ft 20.8.2026: 53,65 Ft 21.8.2026: 53,78 Ft 22.8.2026: 53,83 Ft 24.8.2026: 52,22 Ft 26.8.2026: 52,30 Ft 27.8.2026: 52,34 Ft 28.8.2026: 52,04 Ft 29.8.2026: 51,97 Ft 1.9.2026: 52,04 Ft 2.9.2026: 51,97 Ft 3.9.2026: 51,98 Ft 4.9.2026: 52,11 Ft 5.9.2026: 52,15 Ft 8.9.2026: 52,25 Ft 9.9.2026: 52,18 Ft 10.9.2026: 52,16 Ft 11.9.2026: 52,15 Ft 12.9.2026: 52,09 Ft 15.9.2026: 51,90 Ft 15.9.2026: 54,92 Ft 15.9.2026: 51,90 Ft 16.9.2026: 51,83 Ft 17.9.2026: 51,84 Ft 18.9.2026: 51,61 Ft 21.9.2026: 59,57 Ft 22.9.2026: 59,68 Ft 23.9.2026: 25 640,03 Ft

The lowest available price across the monitored shops is shown. Indicative; may differ in the shop.

User reviews

What owners say

4,1
★★★★☆
z 17 recenzií
Click to filter reviews
Expected lifespan
33 635 km
Reliability:confidence-high
CH
ch***@live.com
BMW 3 series · 205/55 R16 · 8 047 km
★★★★★

<p>This is my first set of Toyo Proxes, they have really impressed me so far i'm around 5000+ miles with them on the rear of my BMW 3 series. I have cheap Chinese Mazzini tyres on the front that came with then car (Don't buy them!) they are awful, but highlight the difference between cheap budget tyres and good mid range. The front end feels honestly bad while the Toyos on the rear feel super planted, it's a genuine noticeable difference. The Toyos are so good in wet and dry they always feel stable and have loads of grip. I ran them trough winter with no issues never lost traction. I drive lots of twisty B roads they are actually pretty fun to drive on given the comfort bias which is also really good. They soak up bumps and potholes really well and are very quiet. Im really blown away by how good they are i've always fitted premium brands (Michelin, Bridgestone, Goodyear) but the Toyos are actually my favourite so far. I Guess tread life might be the only differentiator but so far after 5000 miles they look as good as the day they were put on.</p>

CO
co***@live.com
Honda Civic · 205/55 R16 · 19 312 km
★★★★★

After 10k miles these tyres are still going strong.
I live in the north west UK and these tyres are excellent, I personally find these tyres are as good as most premium tyres especially in the wet and dry.
These tyres still after 10k miles handle exceptionally good in the wet and really do grip the road well in all areas.
The tread-wear (320 A A) is pretty decent on my FWD honda civic and doesn't lose grip after a 1/4 of tread-wear like some cheap Chinese made rubbish on the market.
Overall these tyres are a 10/10 for the value and quality.

MI
mi***@gmail.com
Peugeot 308 SW II BlueHDI 150 · 225/45 R17 · 41 843 km
★★★★★

Great tires for the price point. I use them for taxi driving they lasted 26k which is very good.

ST
st***@yahoo.com
Citroën 2.0 HDi 110 · 225/45 R17 · 10 300 km
★★★★☆

I'm using the 225/45 R17 94W to my 2012 C4 eHDI Hatch 6spd and they are great and better than the Michelin that were fitted oem bt Citroen or the or my previous Kumho's. These tyres are much more responsive in the dry, better wet grip. Very statesfied

WI
wi***@gmail.com
Volkswagen Golf GT Tdi 110 · 205/55 R16 · 4 828 km
★★★★☆

Replacement for Continentals - bought because of positive reviews and handling on British roads which tend to be wet or greasy majority of the year Also very good price vs performance. Too early to tell what they’re like in the dry really, but Cricky they are spot on in the dry, goes around roundabouts in the wet like it’s on rails, found myself over steering at first as not use to the grip compared to my last set of tyres in the wet.

Jazdíte na týchto pneumatikách?

Prihláste sa a napíšte recenziu — pomôžete ostatným pri výbere.

Sign in