4 600+ tyres 100+ tests 460 000+ prices tracked

Comparison Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ vs Lassa Competus Winter 2+

Overall rating
PTI – Pneutesty Index
8,3
6,4
Tyre profiles
Snow Wet Dry Ice Economy Noise and comfort best of the selected middle of the selected Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ – Snow Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ – Wet Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ – Dry Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ – Economy Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ – Noise and comfort Lassa Competus Winter 2+ – Snow Lassa Competus Winter 2+ – Wet Lassa Competus Winter 2+ – Dry Lassa Competus Winter 2+ – Economy Lassa Competus Winter 2+ – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better. Unmeasured axes are skipped in the shape: Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+: Ice; Lassa Competus Winter 2+: Ice.

Discipline comparison
Snow
71 +3 % ▲
7 tests
15 ≈ average
3 Tests
what it consists of Snow (3)
snow braking
59 +3 % ▲
4 Tests
10 ≈ average
2 Tests
snow traction
81 +3 % ▲
4 Tests
22 ≈ average
2 Tests
snow handling
73 +1 % ▲
3 Tests
6 −1 %
2 Tests
Wet
86 +7 % ▲
7 tests
76 +5 %
3 Tests
what it consists of Wet (3)
wet braking
96 +11 % ▲
4 Tests
75 +5 %
2 Tests
Aquaplaning
31 −1 %
4 Tests
68 +3 % ▲
2 Tests
wet handling
81 +2 % ▲
3 Tests
44 ≈ average
2 Tests
Dry
86 +2 % ▲
5 tests
22 −3 %
2 Tests
what it consists of Dry (2)
dry braking
98 +5 % ▲
4 Tests
1 −6 %
2 Tests
dry handling
41 −2 %
3 Tests
85 ≈ average ▲
2 Tests
Ice
58 from 1 measurement
1 Test 1 test
– Not measured.
what it consists of Ice (1)
ice braking
59 +1 %
1 Test 1 test
–
Economy
52 +6 % ▲
5 tests
0 −7 %
2 Tests
what it consists of Economy (2)
efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)
47 ≈ average ▲
4 Tests
14 −4 %
2 Tests
durability (wear and abrasion)
47 +7 % ▲
4 Tests
1 −10 %
1 Test 1 test
Noise and comfort
14 ≈ average ▲
5 tests
2 −2 %
2 Tests noise only
what it consists of Noise and comfort (2)
quietness (measured and subjective noise)
23 ≈ average ▲
4 Tests
5 −2 %
2 Tests
ride comfort
10 Not measured.
– Not measured.
Technologies
3PMSF 3PMSF
✓
✓
M+S M+S
✓
✓
Rim protection Rim protection
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
Reinforced profile Reinforced profile
✓ Only in some sizes
✓ Only in some sizes
Sound Sound
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
–
Suitable for EVs Suitable for EVs
✓ Only in some sizes this one only
–
Comparison

Technologies

Highlighted in green — this tyre has these in addition to the others; grey ones are shared by all.

3PMSF 3PMSF M+S M+S Rim protection Rim protection* Reinforced profile Reinforced profile* Sound (noise reduction) Sound* Suitable for EVs Suitable for EVs*
3PMSF 3PMSF M+S M+S Rim protection Rim protection* Reinforced profile Reinforced profile*

* Only in some sizes

Comparison

Tyre profiles

The shape will show at a glance which of the selected tyres is stronger in which aspect.

Snow Wet Dry Ice Economy Noise and comfort best of the selected middle of the selected Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ – Snow Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ – Wet Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ – Dry Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ – Economy Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ – Noise and comfort Lassa Competus Winter 2+ – Snow Lassa Competus Winter 2+ – Wet Lassa Competus Winter 2+ – Dry Lassa Competus Winter 2+ – Economy Lassa Competus Winter 2+ – Noise and comfort

Click on a tyre name in the chart to hide or show it. The axis compares only the selected tyres with each other — the edge represents the best of them. The shape here doesn't indicate how a tyre performs overall, but which of the selected ones is better. Unmeasured axes are skipped in the shape: Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+: Ice; Lassa Competus Winter 2+: Ice.

Comparison

Discipline comparison

A higher number and a longer line always mean a better tyre — also for noise (quieter), consumption (more efficient) and wear (lasts longer). compared with 172 winter tyres

For example, wet braking, aquaplaning, and handling — showing what makes up the category score.

Snow

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ from 12 measurements · 7 tests
beats 105 of 148
71 +2,6 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ from 6 measurements · 3 tests
beats 22 of 148
15 ≈ average

Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ is the best.

Subcategories snow

snow braking

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 4 tests
beats 86 of 147
59 +2,6 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ 2 tests
beats 14 of 147
10 ≈ average

snow traction

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 4 tests
beats 94 of 117
81 +2,6 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ 2 tests
beats 25 of 117
22 ≈ average

snow handling

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 3 tests
beats 89 of 122
73 +1,4 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ 2 tests
beats 7 of 122
6 −1,3 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Wet

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ from 17 measurements · 7 tests
beats 148 of 172
86 +6,7 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ from 9 measurements · 3 tests
beats 130 of 172
76 +4,6 %

Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ is the best.

Subcategories wet

wet braking

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 4 tests
beats 163 of 171
96 +11,0 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ 2 tests
beats 128 of 171
75 +4,8 %

Aquaplaning

Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 4 tests
beats 41 of 134
31 −1,0 %
🏆 Lassa Competus Winter 2+ 2 tests
beats 91 of 134
68 +2,9 %

wet handling

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 3 tests
beats 102 of 127
81 +1,8 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ 2 tests
beats 55 of 127
44 ≈ average

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Dry

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ from 7 measurements · 5 tests
beats 114 of 133
86 +2,3 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ from 4 measurements · 2 tests
beats 29 of 133
22 −2,6 %

Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ is the best.

Subcategories dry

dry braking

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 4 tests
beats 130 of 133
98 +4,9 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ 2 tests
beats 1 of 133
1 −5,5 %

dry handling

Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 3 tests
beats 47 of 117
41 −1,9 %
🏆 Lassa Competus Winter 2+ 2 tests
beats 99 of 117
85 ≈ average

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Ice

Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ from 1 measurement · 1 test 1 test
beats 41 of 72
58 from 1 measurement
Lassa Competus Winter 2+
– Not measured.
Subcategories ice

ice braking

Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 1 test
beats 42 of 72
59 +1,0 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+
– Not measured.

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Economy

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ from 10 measurements · 5 tests
beats 69 of 133
52 +5,9 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ from 3 measurements · 2 tests
beats 0 of 133
0 −7,0 %

Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ is the best.

Subcategories economy

efficiency (rolling resistance and consumption)

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 4 tests
beats 60 of 128
47 ≈ average
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ 2 tests
beats 17 of 128
14 −3,5 %

durability (wear and abrasion)

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 4 tests
beats 44 of 95
47 +7,4 %
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ 1 test
beats 0 of 95
1 −10,1 %

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.

Noise and comfort

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ from 4 measurements · 5 tests
beats 18 of 128
14 ≈ average
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ from 2 measurements · 2 tests noise only
beats 2 of 128
2 −2,3 %

Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ is the best.

Subcategories noise and comfort

quietness (measured and subjective noise)

🏆 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 4 tests
beats 28 of 126
23 ≈ average
Lassa Competus Winter 2+ 2 tests
beats 6 of 126
5 −2,3 %

ride comfort

Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+
beats 6 of 64
10 Not measured.
Lassa Competus Winter 2+
– Not measured.

A high percentile in one subcategory and a low one in another gives an average value — here you can see which one determined it.