19 000+ reviews 4 600+ tyres 120+ tests 280 000+ prices tracked
Standard
Fulda Upper mid-range

KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2

7.4
Overall score ✓ 21 tyre tests
Rolling resistance Wet grip Noise
3,3
★★★☆☆
11 driver reviews
Price from
66 081 Ft
in 245/40 R19
Choose your size

Which sizes it's made in

Select width → profile → rim diameter in turn.

1
Widthin millimetres
2
ProfileAspect ratio (%)
3
Rim diameterin inches
4
Load capacityLI index

Load index (LI) — You must keep the LI at least as high as stated in the vehicle registration document for the specific tyre size. A higher LI (load index) is permitted by law.

5
SpeedSI index

Speed index (SI) — For winter (3PMSF) tyres, the SI may be either higher or lower than stated in the vehicle registration document.

Your size 245/40 R19 Speed / Load: 98V XL
Rolling resistanceC Wet gripC NoiseB Price from 66 081 Ft
Reinforced profile Reinforced profile M+S M+S 3PMSF 3PMSF Rim protection Rim protection
View prices →
Where to buy

Price comparison across shops

Current prices for size 245/40 R19.

Prices are indicative and may differ in the shop. Click to go straight to the product.

Rating and verdict

How the Kristall Control HP2 evaluated

Skóre vychádza z 21 nezávislých testov a z 12 recenzií vodičov. ?

7.4
Overall score 7,4 / 10 9 disciplín meraných v nezávislých testoch. Recenzie vodičov sa premietajú do celkového skóre.
✓ Very reliable
60 70 80 90 100
Snow
Snow
95,9
Traction
Traction
95,5
Ice
Ice
92,9
Braking
Braking
92,6
Dry
Dry
92,2
Manoeuvring
Manoeuvring
91,6
Comfort
Comfort
90,2
Wet
Wet
89,8
Value
Value
85,1
very weak60–81 weaker81–89 average89–93 good93–96 very good96–98 top tier98–100

The number shows what percentage of the best tyre’s performance in the test this tyre achieved in this discipline.

Where it shines
Wet Wet average 89,8
Value Value weaker 85,1
!Where it falls short
Comfort Comfort average 90,2
Ice Ice average 92,9
🏆 Trophies from tests calculated from 27 tests
Top 3
Top 3 placement in the test
✓ Characteristics data-driven recommendations
🚗
A balanced choice performance, comfort and price
🛣
For everyday driving city and motorway
Reinforced profile
Reinforced profile Higher load capacity at higher pressure
M+S
M+S Suitable for mud and snow
3PMSF
3PMSF Certified for winter conditions
Rim protection
Rim protection Protects the rim from kerbs

Kde stojí Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 v rozmere 245/40 R19

Porovnané s 28 pneumatikami v tomto rozmere — rovnaká sezóna aj zameranie. Všetky sú v ponuke a majú výsledky z nezávislých testov.

najslabšianajlepšia
Táto pneumatika 7,4 66 081 Ft
Bridgestone BLIZZAK 6 9.6 77 846 Ft Hankook W330 WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 9.2 70 095 Ft Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 1 9.0 72 123 Ft Semperit SPEED-GRIP 5 8.7 74 479 Ft Dunlop WINTER 8.5 79 257 Ft Firestone WINTERHAWK 4 8.5 57 775 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 8.5 73 184 Ft Barum POLARIS 6 8.3 62 380 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Kleber KRISALP HP3 8.2 65 216 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Falken EUROWINTER HS02PRO 8.2 67 083 Ft Uniroyal WINTEREXPERT 8.1 72 121 Ft Matador MP93 NORDICCA 8.1 53 283 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Toyo S954 SNOWPROX 7.9 62 927 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Nexen WINGUARD SPORT 2 7.9 56 768 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Hankook W320B WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 7.4 84 925 Ft Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 7.4 66 081 Ft Táto pneumatika Platin RP-70 WINTER 7.3 57 874 Ft Triangle PL02 Snowlink XL 7.1 35 667 Ft Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP72 6.8 54 931 Ft Zeetex WH1000 6.8 Maxxis PREMITRA SNOW WP6 6.7 38 957 Ft Continental CONTIWINTERCONTACT TS 830 P 6.6 92 947 Ft RoadX RXFROST WU01 5.6 Starmaxx W850 ICE GRIPPER 5.5 47 385 Ft Goodride ZUPERSNOW Z-507 5.3 37 722 Ft Tristar Snowpower2 3.8 38 062 Ft Minerva S210 2.8 38 546 Ft Imperial SnowDragon 3 2.2 35 375 Ft
2,2 medián 7,9 9,6
15. poradie v skupine z 28 porovnávaných
43 % pneumatík je slabších v tejto skupine
−0,5 pod mediánom skupiny medián skupiny 7,9
−2,2 na najlepšiu v skupine najlepšia má 9,6
💡 Za menej peňazí lepšie hodnotenie V tejto skupine je 6 pneumatík, ktoré majú lepšie skóre a zároveň sú lacnejšie.
Zobraziť všetky pneumatiky v rebríčku (28)
  1. 1. 9.6 Bridgestone BLIZZAK 6 77 846 Ft +11 765 Ft
  2. 2. 9.2 Hankook W330 WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 70 095 Ft +4 014 Ft
  3. 3. 9.0 Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 1 72 123 Ft +6 043 Ft
  4. 4. 8.7 Semperit SPEED-GRIP 5 74 479 Ft +8 399 Ft
  5. 5. 8.5 Dunlop WINTER 79 257 Ft +13 176 Ft
  6. 5. 8.5 Firestone WINTERHAWK 4 lepšia a lacnejšia 57 775 Ft −8 306 Ft
  7. 5. 8.5 Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 73 184 Ft +7 103 Ft
  8. 8. 8.3 Barum POLARIS 6 lepšia a lacnejšia 62 380 Ft −3 701 Ft
  9. 9. 8.2 Kleber KRISALP HP3 lepšia a lacnejšia 65 216 Ft −865 Ft
  10. 9. 8.2 Falken EUROWINTER HS02PRO 67 083 Ft +1 002 Ft
  11. 11. 8.1 Uniroyal WINTEREXPERT 72 121 Ft +6 040 Ft
  12. 11. 8.1 Matador MP93 NORDICCA lepšia a lacnejšia 53 283 Ft −12 798 Ft
  13. 13. 7.9 Toyo S954 SNOWPROX lepšia a lacnejšia 62 927 Ft −3 153 Ft
  14. 13. 7.9 Nexen WINGUARD SPORT 2 lepšia a lacnejšia 56 768 Ft −9 313 Ft
  15. 15. 7.4 Hankook W320B WINTER I*CEPT EVO2 84 925 Ft +18 844 Ft
  16. 15. 7.4 Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 Táto pneumatika 66 081 Ft
  17. 17. 7.3 Platin RP-70 WINTER 57 874 Ft −8 207 Ft
  18. 18. 7.1 Triangle PL02 Snowlink XL 35 667 Ft −30 414 Ft
  19. 19. 6.8 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP72 54 931 Ft −11 149 Ft
  20. 19. 6.8 Zeetex WH1000
  21. 21. 6.7 Maxxis PREMITRA SNOW WP6 38 957 Ft −27 123 Ft
  22. 22. 6.6 Continental CONTIWINTERCONTACT TS 830 P 92 947 Ft +26 867 Ft
  23. 23. 5.6 RoadX RXFROST WU01
  24. 24. 5.5 Starmaxx W850 ICE GRIPPER 47 385 Ft −18 696 Ft
  25. 25. 5.3 Goodride ZUPERSNOW Z-507 37 722 Ft −28 359 Ft
  26. 26. 3.8 Tristar Snowpower2 38 062 Ft −28 019 Ft
  27. 27. 2.8 Minerva S210 38 546 Ft −27 535 Ft
  28. 28. 2.2 Imperial SnowDragon 3 35 375 Ft −30 706 Ft
Price per 100 km

The tyre's real value for money

66 081 Ft ÷ 45 005 km × 100
147 Ft / 100 km

Lowest price in size 245/40 R19 divided by the estimated mileage from tests and reviews.

Comparison with alternatives
Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 147 Ft
Hankook W330 WINTER I*CEPT EVO3 156 Ft

Spomedzi porovnávaných má Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 najnižšiu cenu na 100 km.

Specifications

Technical information

Our classification not an official manufacturer classification

Focus: Standard

The largest and best-selling category, and Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 belongs to it. No single property is pushed here at the expense of the others — comfort, grip, noise and tread life keep a sensible balance. For most drivers it is the safest bet: the tyre behaves predictably in the dry and in the wet and covers a decent number of kilometres.

Eco
Eco
Eco-standard
Eco-standard
Standard
Standard
Standard-sport
Standard-sport
Sport
Sport
Supersport
Supersport
Selected size 245/40 R19
Width245 mm
Profile height40 %
Rim diameter19″
Load index (LI)98
Speed index (SI)V
Product code583628
EAN4038526101136
EU energy label Rolling resistanceC Wet gripC NoiseB (72 dB)
Manufacturer Fulda
Tread KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2
Season Winter
Vehicle type Passenger car
Focus Standard
Construction Radial
Creation date 18.03.2018
Product launch date (gen.) 25.05.2016
Available technologies
Zosilený profil Áno
M+S Áno - M+S
3PMSF 3PMSF Áno
Ochrana disku Áno - RP
Comparison

Konkurencia

Hlavní konkurenti v rovnakej cenovej kategórii.

Select a tyre to compare with Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2.
Compare →
Falken EUROWINTER HS01
Falken
EUROWINTER HS01
8.1
This tyre
Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2
Fulda
KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2
7.4
from 66 081 Ft
Reference tyre
Compare →
Hankook W330 WINTER I*CEPT EVO3
Hankook
W330 WINTER I*CEPT EVO3
9.2
from 70 095 Ft
Test history

Which tests it appeared in

Total tests 3×
Wins 0×
Top 3 0×
Average placement 13,7
2025
13. place
ADAC Winter Tire Test 225/40 R18 2025
31 tyres
Detail →
2024
19. place
AutoBild Winter Tire Test 205/55 R16 2024
20 tyres
Detail →
2023
9. place
ADAC Winter Tire Test 205/60 R16 2023
16 tyres ·Premiere
Detail →
Price history

How the price has evolved

Lowest price across shops for size 245/40 R19.

Current lowest
66 080,64 Ft
↗ 38 292,19 % more expensive
Lowest for the period
168,36 Ft
18.9.2026
Highest for the period
66 080,64 Ft
23.9.2026
66 080,64 168,36 66 080,64 Ft 22.6.2026 23.9.2026 22.6.2026: 172,12 Ft 23.6.2026: 171,78 Ft 24.6.2026: 171,23 Ft 25.6.2026: 171,14 Ft 26.6.2026: 171,09 Ft 27.6.2026: 171,13 Ft 30.6.2026: 171,06 Ft 1.7.2026: 170,79 Ft 2.7.2026: 170,74 Ft 3.7.2026: 171,00 Ft 4.7.2026: 171,17 Ft 7.7.2026: 171,12 Ft 8.7.2026: 170,87 Ft 9.7.2026: 170,36 Ft 10.7.2026: 170,39 Ft 11.7.2026: 168,97 Ft 14.7.2026: 169,63 Ft 15.7.2026: 169,18 Ft 16.7.2026: 169,64 Ft 17.7.2026: 169,69 Ft 18.7.2026: 169,13 Ft 21.7.2026: 169,35 Ft 22.7.2026: 169,67 Ft 23.7.2026: 169,58 Ft 24.7.2026: 169,57 Ft 25.7.2026: 169,72 Ft 28.7.2026: 170,13 Ft 29.7.2026: 169,77 Ft 30.7.2026: 169,69 Ft 31.7.2026: 170,29 Ft 1.8.2026: 170,18 Ft 4.8.2026: 170,60 Ft 5.8.2026: 170,22 Ft 6.8.2026: 170,47 Ft 7.8.2026: 170,71 Ft 8.8.2026: 170,61 Ft 11.8.2026: 170,52 Ft 12.8.2026: 170,66 Ft 13.8.2026: 170,53 Ft 14.8.2026: 170,43 Ft 15.8.2026: 170,28 Ft 18.8.2026: 170,37 Ft 19.8.2026: 169,96 Ft 20.8.2026: 169,68 Ft 21.8.2026: 170,05 Ft 22.8.2026: 170,21 Ft 25.8.2026: 170,20 Ft 26.8.2026: 170,48 Ft 27.8.2026: 170,60 Ft 28.8.2026: 169,66 Ft 29.8.2026: 169,46 Ft 1.9.2026: 169,69 Ft 2.9.2026: 169,46 Ft 3.9.2026: 169,52 Ft 4.9.2026: 169,88 Ft 5.9.2026: 170,00 Ft 8.9.2026: 170,28 Ft 9.9.2026: 170,09 Ft 10.9.2026: 170,02 Ft 11.9.2026: 169,99 Ft 12.9.2026: 169,82 Ft 15.9.2026: 169,22 Ft 16.9.2026: 169,04 Ft 17.9.2026: 169,08 Ft 18.9.2026: 168,36 Ft 21.9.2026: 171,73 Ft 22.9.2026: 172,06 Ft 23.9.2026: 66 080,64 Ft

The lowest available price across the monitored shops is shown. Indicative; may differ in the shop.

User reviews

What owners say

3,3
★★★☆☆
z 11 recenzií
Click to filter reviews
Expected lifespan
45 005 km
Reliability:confidence-high
NI
ni***@gmail.com
Renault Fluence · 205/60 R16 · 16 093 km
★★★☆☆

Overall good, but really nothing stands out about this tyre. Reasonable wear, very good in dry, confident in wet, average in snow.
Reasonably quiet and comfortable.
Great buy at around EUR 83 for 205 60 16.

RI
ri***@gmail.com
BMW i3 · 155/70 R19 · 11 265 km
★★★★☆

Have been using these tyres on my BMW i3 for the last two winters and have been absolutely delighted with them.
I must stress I would never normally have considered Fulda tyres, however the choice of winter tyres available for the i3 is extremely limited. When I purchased these neither Continental or Michelin had any stock available so given how comparatively cheap these were I decided to give them a go and could replace them if needed.
Genuinely I’ve been amazed how well these have performed. In summer I’ve driven the i3 both on its stock Bridgestone tyres and Michelin e Primacy, these fulda tyres are more than a match for both!
The i3 retained its sharp precise steering feel and the grip in all weathers has been faultless. We predominantly have wet weather throughout the winter and the i3 has hardly troubled the stability control at all even on full throttle starts merging onto main roads. I’ve never had the ABS trigger (other than on ice) whilst fitted, I do frequently brake very strongly to help clear the disc surface of corrosion (caused by the strong use of regen braking by the i3).
This seems to be a contrast to lots of the reviews on here, perhaps the extremely narrow width of the i3 tyres are better suited to the fuldas tread pattern.
I consider myself a fussy tyre purchaser, who is happy to pay extra for the security offered by premium brands, but these Fulda tyres have totally exceeded my expectations. Had I paid the same price of Michelins or Continentals I would still be extremely happy with my purchase, the fact they were over £300 cheaper for a set makes them a genuine bargain. Will definitely purchase them again once the performance starts to deteriorate but at the moment they are as good as the day I bought them.
Well done Fulda.

RA
ra***@live.com
BMW 520d · 225/55 R16 · 20 278 km
★★☆☆☆

I would never buy this tyres again , first winter was amazing , 2nd winter was bad, now 3rd winter is worse than summer tires , the rubber got so hard on them and they have no more grip.

W8
w8***@web.de
Honda Civic 1.5T · 215/50 R17 · 643 738 km
★★★☆☆

If the tire is between 0 and 5 years old, I can recommend it. From the 5th year onwards, the tire deteriorated for me.
After approximately 40,000 km and 7 years, 4 mm of tread depth remained (the first indicator on the tire profile was reached), which is a good mileage.
Negative points from the 5th year onwards: loss of grip in wet and icy/snowy conditions; rapidly hardening rubber (despite underground parking); summer tire-like ride (direct steering feedback, harsh impacts, hardly any damping effect from the tires); when going over potholes, the rear axle became unstable, i.e., loss of grip and poor rolling characteristics.

LU
lu***@gmail.com
205/55 R16
★★☆☆☆

Very poorly wearing tires. I'm a mechanic and I keep seeing these tyres cupping very bad on the rear of many cars, with many customers complaining about noise. On the front they last long, but it seems the compound and the tread pattern have been designed poorly.

Jazdíte na týchto pneumatikách?

Prihláste sa a napíšte recenziu — pomôžete ostatným pri výbere.

Sign in