19 000+ reviews 4 600+ tyres 120+ tests 280 000+ prices tracked
Supersport
Goodyear Premium

EAGLE F1 SUPERSPORT

8.9
Overall score ✓ 17 tyre tests
Rolling resistance Wet grip Noise
4,0
★★★★☆
60 driver reviews
Price from
Ft
in 235/40 R18
Choose your size

Which sizes it's made in

Select width → profile → rim diameter in turn.

1
Widthin millimetres
2
ProfileAspect ratio (%)
3
Rim diameterin inches

We currently don't have a variant for the selected combination.

Where to buy

Price comparison across shops

Vo vašom rozmere 235/40 R18 túto pneumatiku momentálne nepredáva ani jeden zo sledovaných e-shopov.

Nevadí — pozrite si priame alternatívy medzi konkurenciou alebo to, ako pneumatika obstála v testoch.

Rating and verdict

How the Eagle F1 SuperSport evaluated

Skóre vychádza z 17 nezávislých testov a z 60 recenzií vodičov. ?

8.9
Overall score 8,9 / 10 6 disciplín meraných v nezávislých testoch. Recenzie vodičov sa premietajú do celkového skóre.
✓ Very reliable
60 70 80 90 100
Dry
Dry
96,6
Manoeuvring
Manoeuvring
96,5
Wet
Wet
93,9
Braking
Braking
92,9
Comfort
Comfort
89,4
Value
Value
84,4
very weak60–81 weaker81–89 average89–93 good93–96 very good96–98 top tier98–100

The number shows what percentage of the best tyre’s performance in the test this tyre achieved in this discipline.

Where it shines
Dry Dry very good 96,6
Wet Wet good 93,9
!Where it falls short
Comfort Comfort average 89,4
Value Value weaker 84,4
🏆 Trophies from tests calculated from 19 tests
Test winner
Test winner
Top 3
Top 3 placement in the test
10×
Recommended
Recommended
Track Master
Track Master
Best in the wet
Best in the wet
Best in the dry
Best in the dry
✓ Characteristics data-driven recommendations
🏎
Maximum performance for sports cars
🔥
Extreme grip in the dry and the wet
Reinforced profile
Reinforced profile Higher load capacity at higher pressure
Rim protection
Rim protection Protects the rim from kerbs

Kde stojí Goodyear EAGLE F1 SUPERSPORT v rozmere 235/40 R18

Porovnané s 50 pneumatikami v tomto rozmere — rovnaká sezóna a podobné zameranie. Všetky sú v ponuke a majú výsledky z nezávislých testov.

najslabšianajlepšia
Táto pneumatika 8,9
Continental SPORTCONTACT 7 9.7 51 671 Ft Hankook K137 VENTUS EVO 9.7 44 828 Ft Goodyear EAGLE F1 ASYMMETRIC 6 9.7 51 801 Ft Continental PREMIUMCONTACT 7 9.6 48 730 Ft Michelin PILOT SPORT 5 9.5 53 143 Ft Pirelli PZERO (PZ5) 9.5 48 462 Ft Bridgestone POTENZA SPORT EVO 9.5 47 396 Ft Michelin PILOT SPORT 4 9.4 59 272 Ft Bridgestone POTENZA SPORT 9.4 Goodyear EAGLE F1 ASYMMETRIC 5 9.3 Continental SPORTCONTACT 6 9.3 49 818 Ft Kumho PS72 9.2 38 302 Ft Michelin PILOT SPORT PS2 9.2 62 911 Ft Pirelli P-ZERO (PZ4) S.C. 9.1 Hankook K127 VENTUS S1 EVO3 8.9 46 810 Ft Yokohama V107 8.9 43 939 Ft Goodyear EAGLE F1 SUPERSPORT 8.9 Táto pneumatika Vredestein ULTRAC PRO 8.9 40 983 Ft Toyo PROXES SPORT 2 8.9 43 828 Ft Continental PREMIUMCONTACT 6 8.8 49 289 Ft Nexen N FERA SU4 8.8 40 441 Ft Pirelli PZERO 8.7 45 977 Ft Firestone FIREHAWK SPORT 8.7 41 923 Ft Bridgestone POTENZA RACE 8.7 98 022 Ft Nexen N'FERA SPORT 8.5 40 302 Ft Kumho PS71 ECSTA 8.5 Continental CONTISPORTCONTACT 5P 8.5 51 671 Ft Goodyear EAGLE F1 (ASYMMETRIC) 2 8.5 46 763 Ft Dunlop SPORT MAXX RT 2 8.4 48 880 Ft Continental CONTISPORTCONTACT 5 8.4 58 401 Ft Pirelli POWERGY 8.3 52 922 Ft Vredestein ULTRAC VORTI+ 8.2 89 993 Ft Debica PRESTO UHP 2 8.2 Uniroyal RAINSPORT 5 8.1 45 104 Ft Yokohama V701 8.1 43 692 Ft Continental CONTISPORTCONTACT 3 8.0 51 119 Ft Petlas VELOX SPORT PT741 XL 7.9 35 555 Ft Semperit SPEED-LIFE 3 7.7 44 555 Ft Nankang SPORTNEX AR-1 7.7 171 282 Ft Nexen N8000 Xl 7.3 Bridgestone POTENZA RE050A 7.2 Nankang AS-2+ XL 7.2 34 481 Ft Cooper SUMMER 7.1 39 884 Ft Nexen N'FERA SU1 7.0 38 386 Ft Barum BRAVURIS 6 7.0 35 870 Ft Gripmax SUREGRIP PRO SPORT XL 7.0 28 710 Ft Toyo TR1 PROXES 6.8 Triangle TH202 EffeXSport XL 6.6 31 782 Ft Dunlop SP SPORT MAXX GT 5.5 Arivo ULTRA ARZ5 4.9 25 207 Ft
4,9 medián 8,5 9,7
15. poradie v skupine z 50 porovnávaných
62 % pneumatík je slabších v tejto skupine
+0,4 nad mediánom skupiny medián skupiny 8,5
−0,8 na najlepšiu v skupine najlepšia má 9,7
Zobraziť všetky pneumatiky v rebríčku (50)
  1. 1. 9.7 Continental SPORTCONTACT 7 51 671 Ft
  2. 1. 9.7 Hankook K137 VENTUS EVO 44 828 Ft
  3. 1. 9.7 Goodyear EAGLE F1 ASYMMETRIC 6 51 801 Ft
  4. 4. 9.6 Continental PREMIUMCONTACT 7 48 730 Ft
  5. 5. 9.5 Michelin PILOT SPORT 5 53 143 Ft
  6. 5. 9.5 Pirelli PZERO (PZ5) 48 462 Ft
  7. 5. 9.5 Bridgestone POTENZA SPORT EVO 47 396 Ft
  8. 8. 9.4 Michelin PILOT SPORT 4 59 272 Ft
  9. 8. 9.4 Bridgestone POTENZA SPORT
  10. 10. 9.3 Goodyear EAGLE F1 ASYMMETRIC 5
  11. 10. 9.3 Continental SPORTCONTACT 6 49 818 Ft
  12. 12. 9.2 Kumho PS72 38 302 Ft
  13. 12. 9.2 Michelin PILOT SPORT PS2 62 911 Ft
  14. 14. 9.1 Pirelli P-ZERO (PZ4) S.C.
  15. 15. 8.9 Hankook K127 VENTUS S1 EVO3 46 810 Ft
  16. 15. 8.9 Yokohama V107 43 939 Ft
  17. 15. 8.9 Goodyear EAGLE F1 SUPERSPORT Táto pneumatika
  18. 15. 8.9 Vredestein ULTRAC PRO 40 983 Ft
  19. 15. 8.9 Toyo PROXES SPORT 2 43 828 Ft
  20. 20. 8.8 Continental PREMIUMCONTACT 6 49 289 Ft
  21. 20. 8.8 Nexen N FERA SU4 40 441 Ft
  22. 22. 8.7 Pirelli PZERO 45 977 Ft
  23. 22. 8.7 Firestone FIREHAWK SPORT 41 923 Ft
  24. 22. 8.7 Bridgestone POTENZA RACE 98 022 Ft
  25. 25. 8.5 Nexen N'FERA SPORT 40 302 Ft
  26. 25. 8.5 Kumho PS71 ECSTA
  27. 25. 8.5 Continental CONTISPORTCONTACT 5P 51 671 Ft
  28. 25. 8.5 Goodyear EAGLE F1 (ASYMMETRIC) 2 46 763 Ft
  29. 29. 8.4 Dunlop SPORT MAXX RT 2 48 880 Ft
  30. 29. 8.4 Continental CONTISPORTCONTACT 5 58 401 Ft
  31. 31. 8.3 Pirelli POWERGY 52 922 Ft
  32. 32. 8.2 Vredestein ULTRAC VORTI+ 89 993 Ft
  33. 32. 8.2 Debica PRESTO UHP 2
  34. 34. 8.1 Uniroyal RAINSPORT 5 45 104 Ft
  35. 34. 8.1 Yokohama V701 43 692 Ft
  36. 36. 8.0 Continental CONTISPORTCONTACT 3 51 119 Ft
  37. 37. 7.9 Petlas VELOX SPORT PT741 XL 35 555 Ft
  38. 38. 7.7 Semperit SPEED-LIFE 3 44 555 Ft
  39. 38. 7.7 Nankang SPORTNEX AR-1 171 282 Ft
  40. 40. 7.3 Nexen N8000 Xl
  41. 41. 7.2 Bridgestone POTENZA RE050A
  42. 41. 7.2 Nankang AS-2+ XL 34 481 Ft
  43. 43. 7.1 Cooper SUMMER 39 884 Ft
  44. 44. 7.0 Nexen N'FERA SU1 38 386 Ft
  45. 44. 7.0 Barum BRAVURIS 6 35 870 Ft
  46. 44. 7.0 Gripmax SUREGRIP PRO SPORT XL 28 710 Ft
  47. 47. 6.8 Toyo TR1 PROXES
  48. 48. 6.6 Triangle TH202 EffeXSport XL 31 782 Ft
  49. 49. 5.5 Dunlop SP SPORT MAXX GT
  50. 50. 4.9 Arivo ULTRA ARZ5 25 207 Ft
Price per 100 km

The tyre's real value for money

457 Ft ÷ 21 308 km × 100
2 Ft / 100 km

Lowest price in size 235/40 R18 divided by the estimated mileage from tests and reviews.

Comparison with alternatives
Goodyear EAGLE F1 SUPERSPORT 2 Ft
Continental SPORTCONTACT 6 240 Ft

Spomedzi porovnávaných má Goodyear EAGLE F1 SUPERSPORT najnižšiu cenu na 100 km.

Specifications

Technical information

Our classification not an official manufacturer classification

Focus: Supersport

Tyres for powerful cars, where nothing is compromised — Goodyear EAGLE F1 SUPERSPORT is one of them. Compound, construction and tread pattern are all subordinated to grip and stability. Tread life and comfort rank well below them, which is worth knowing before you buy.

Eco
Eco
Eco-standard
Eco-standard
Standard
Standard
Standard-sport
Standard-sport
Sport
Sport
Supersport
Supersport
Selected size 235/40 R18
Width235 mm
Profile height40 %
Rim diameter18″
Load index (LI)95
Speed index (SI)Y
Product code547989
EAN5452000807090
EU energy label Rolling resistanceD Wet gripA NoiseB (72 dB)
Manufacturer Goodyear
Tread EAGLE F1 SUPERSPORT
Season Summer
Vehicle type Passenger car
Focus Supersport
Construction Radial
Creation date 27.11.2020
Product launch date (gen.) 18.03.2019
Available technologies
Zosilený profil Áno
Ochrana disku Áno - RP
Comparison

Konkurencia

Hlavní konkurenti v rovnakej cenovej kategórii.

Select a tyre to compare with Goodyear EAGLE F1 SUPERSPORT.
Test history

Which tests it appeared in

Total tests 7×
Wins 0×
Top 3 2×
Average placement 4,7
2026
4. place
Tyre Reviews Summer UHP Tire Test 235/35 R19 2026
8 tyres
Detail →
8. place
AutoBild Summer Sports Tire Test 255/35 R19 2026
8 tyres
Detail →
2025
3. place
Auto Bild Summer sports tire test 295/30 R20 2025
7 tyres
Detail →
2. place
EVO Magazine Summer Tire Test 235/35 R19 2025
9 tyres
Detail →
4. place
Die Reifentester Summer UHP tire test 225/40 R18 2025
8 tyres
Detail →
2024
6. place
Auto Bild Summer Sports Tire Test 295/30 R20 2024
7 tyres
Detail →
6. place
Auto Bild Summer sports tire test 265/35 R19 2024
6 tyres ·Premiere
Detail →
Price history

How the price has evolved

Lowest price across shops for size 235/40 R18.

Current lowest
217,17 Ft
↘ 0,88 % cheaper
Lowest for the period
143,17 Ft
1.7.2026
Highest for the period
219,09 Ft
22.6.2026
219,09 143,17 217,17 Ft 22.6.2026 5.8.2026 22.6.2026: 219,09 Ft 22.6.2026: 217,17 Ft 1.7.2026: 151,11 Ft 1.7.2026: 143,17 Ft 1.7.2026: 151,11 Ft 3.7.2026: 217,17 Ft 8.7.2026: 214,74 Ft 9.7.2026: 198,93 Ft 10.7.2026: 214,74 Ft 5.8.2026: 217,17 Ft

The lowest available price across the monitored shops is shown. Indicative; may differ in the shop.

User reviews

What owners say

4,0
★★★★☆
z 60 recenzií
Click to filter reviews
Expected lifespan
21 308 km
Reliability:confidence-medium
SH
sh***@yahoo.com
Audi S5 · 245/35 R20 · 16 093 km
★★★★☆

<p>So far so good. These came in as OE in my audi s5. So I dont have experience with other tires in this car.</p><p>Still, the way I can turn my handles and not lose grip is impressive. I experienced minimal roll, I think the car also contributes a bit on this aspect.
When the tire is warmed up and is dry, I have much confidence to push.
I dont like to drive hard in the wet, so I cant say much on that part.</p><p>The wear is surprisingly not bad. Maybe its because I dont do track days.
I do push my tires/car time to time, launches and fast braking, driving in curvy mountain roads etc. But the treads seem quite ok at 16000km (~10000miles)</p><p>Comfort level, not so great, not so bad. But who would buy this tire expecting high comfort level right? At least its not destroying my butt, I am fine.</p><p>Would definitely buy again. But the price of these tires are quite through the roof in Korea at the moment. I really like these tires, but I will definitely try other brands for comparison as well.</p><p>Good tire for sure.</p>

NA
na***@protonmail.com
Hyundai I30N · 235/35 R19 · 22 531 km
★★★★☆

Specific version of tyre: Goodyear Eagle F1 Supersport A0 (Audi spec)
Conditions: Daily
Replaced at: 22,500 km, rotated once at 7,000 km and a second time at around 15,000–16,000 km
Immediate improvement over the P Zero PZ4 in terms of instant grip without requiring much tyre warm-up.
Great feedback, great grip — the tyre never let me down.
Only downside is less stiff sidewalls compared to the PZ4, though this could be due to it being an Audi spec compound.

AI
ai***@hotmail.com
BMW 330i · 255/40 R18 · 20 117 km
★★★★☆

Dry Handling and Cornering is amazing. Inspires confidence. Fares well in the wet for UUHP tyre. Wear is fast on extreme torque usage. Well worth it though!

MA
ma***@hotmail.co.uk
BMW 320i Msport · 235/35 R19 · 33 796 km
★★★★☆

I had these on the front of my rear wheel drive car for 3 years and 8 months and covered 21k miles. They came new with 7mm tread depth and still had 4mm left when I took them off. So I think that's very good wear for an UHP tyre. I've only taken them off as I've decided to change back to the original tyre size that my car came with.
I liked the way these tyres sat on the wheel (235/35/19 on a 8j wheel). The sidewalls were flat which I like (I don't like rounded sidewalls) and offered some curb protection. However you're never really going to be safe from the curbs with low profile tyres.
I've used multiple premium brands in my 26 years of driving and Goodyear have always been well balanced. I've used Eagle F1 Asymmetric 1, 2 and 3 in the past and they were very good. The Supersport once again were very good performers overall. I can't fault them in the warm and dry and I pushed them hard. In the cold and wet I can't recall any time when they let me down either. The only downside to the Supersport is they seem to be quite stiff because I could feel all the bumps in the road. The advantage to this was the steering was spot on.
I once had to hit the brakes to avoid a collision and although these did skid, they stopped the car just in time so I guess they did their job. That's what you pay premium brands for.
If choosing between Supersport and Asymmetric, I'd go with Asymmetric. For everyday driving the Asymmetric will be more comfortable. The only advantage I can see with the Supersport is if you plan to push your car hard.

17
17***@noreg.com
SEAT Cupra R · 235/35 R19 · 9 656 km
★★★★★

I have Seat Leon Cupra R 265hp from factory + mods (I don't know how much hp right now). I have them for over 6000 miles, and I think I can leave good review now. First of all, when you are buying Tyre, you need to be sure that you are buying correct Tyre for your car!! This step is very very important! Some of them have symbol for BMW, some of them for VW some for Audi etc. Correct symbol for your car you can find in GoodYear web site! They are not the same tires even they look the same and only one symbol is different. That can have big impact on your performance in you buy wrong brand tire. On dry I'm sure that this is the best UUHP tyre. Reasons for that are few. First GoodYear Super Sport has better heat resistance from PS4S or Continental Sport Contact 7. This tyre can hold much more punishment without losing performance or feedback. PS4S or SC7 overheat much faster and they start to lose performance a lot. Also wear as soon as you overheat PS4S or SC7 is terrible side walls cries especially. GoodYear did much better job here as well. GoodYear has much better side walls and that's very important if you are going on track or some roads where you have rocks on the ground. They are stronger, also they have rim protection as well. On Dry GoodYear simply has the edge, feedback, performance are simply on highest level for UUHP tyres. On wet is different story, SC7 is much better but don't worry it's not like on Ice, SC7 is just better in wet even GoodYear is good in wet as well. Braking: I think SC7 is better here but only until tyre starts to overheat. Overheated tyre and braking into corner are not for SC7 or PS4S. It will kill them, GoodYear overall is better here as well. On other Side Comfort is a bit better for PS4S just a bit, but the best on SC7. Noise completely the same situation. Now Wear: This is UUHP tyre, I hate when people buy them and except from sticky tyre to last over 50-60k miles. This tyres are for performance not for long milage, but if you drive in regular daily conditions, faster to make some fun on open road on weekends you can except like 30-50k miles for sure without burnouts or similar. Everything depends on how hard you drive. Conclusions: If you want best performance, feedback and that performance last GoodYear is simply the best. This is the sportiest UUHP tyre you can buy. If you are more on comfort side but you need performance, go for PS4S. SC7 is the best if you have more rainy days like in UK for example. If you live in very hot area, go for GoodYear. Also, GoodYear produced in Germany is much better class then in some other factories in Balkan or similar. Be careful where do you buy tires as well.

Jazdíte na týchto pneumatikách?

Prihláste sa a napíšte recenziu — pomôžete ostatným pri výbere.

Sign in