19 000+ reviews 4 600+ tyres 120+ tests 280 000+ prices tracked
Standard
Kumho Mid-range

WINTERCRAFT WP52

8.2
Overall score ✓ 11 tyre tests
Rolling resistance Wet grip Noise
3,7
★★★★☆
6 driver reviews
Price from
35 991 Ft
in 205/55 R16
Choose your size

Which sizes it's made in

Select width → profile → rim diameter in turn.

1
Widthin millimetres
2
ProfileAspect ratio (%)
3
Rim diameterin inches
4
Load capacityLI index

Load index (LI) — You must keep the LI at least as high as stated in the vehicle registration document for the specific tyre size. A higher LI (load index) is permitted by law.

5
SpeedSI index

Speed index (SI) — For winter (3PMSF) tyres, the SI may be either higher or lower than stated in the vehicle registration document.

Your size 205/55 R16 Speed / Load: 94H XL
Rolling resistanceC Wet gripB NoiseB Price from 35 991 Ft
Reinforced profile Reinforced profile M+S M+S 3PMSF 3PMSF Suitable for EVs Suitable for EVs
View prices →
Your size 205/55 R16 Speed / Load: 94V XL
Rolling resistanceC Wet gripB NoiseB Price from 41 203 Ft
Reinforced profile Reinforced profile M+S M+S 3PMSF 3PMSF Suitable for EVs Suitable for EVs
Where to buy

Price comparison across shops

Current prices for size 205/55 R16.

Prices are indicative and may differ in the shop. Click to go straight to the product.

Rating and verdict

How the Winter Craft WP52 evaluated

Skóre vychádza z 11 nezávislých testov a z 8 recenzií vodičov. ?

8.2
Overall score 8,2 / 10 9 disciplín meraných v nezávislých testoch. Recenzie vodičov sa premietajú do celkového skóre.
✓ Very reliable
60 70 80 90 100
Dry
Dry
98,9
Manoeuvring
Manoeuvring
96,9
Comfort
Comfort
96,6
Ice
Ice
96,5
Braking
Braking
94,7
Snow
Snow
94
Traction
Traction
94
Wet
Wet
91,8
Value
Value
87,5
very weak60–81 weaker81–89 average89–93 good93–96 very good96–98 top tier98–100

The number shows what percentage of the best tyre’s performance in the test this tyre achieved in this discipline.

Where it shines
Dry Dry top tier 98,9
Wet Wet average 91,8
!Where it falls short
Value Value weaker 87,5
Snow Snow good 94
🏆 Trophies from tests calculated from 11 tests
Top 3
Top 3 placement in the test
Best in the dry
Best in the dry
Best value for money
Best value for money
🛣
Best in tread life
✓ Characteristics data-driven recommendations
🚗
A balanced choice performance, comfort and price
🛣
For everyday driving city and motorway
Reinforced profile
Reinforced profile Higher load capacity at higher pressure
M+S
M+S Suitable for mud and snow
3PMSF
3PMSF Certified for winter conditions
Suitable for EVs
Suitable for EVs Reinforced for EV weight and torque

Kde stojí Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52 v rozmere 205/55 R16

Porovnané s 54 pneumatikami v tomto rozmere — rovnaká sezóna aj zameranie. Všetky sú v ponuke a majú výsledky z nezávislých testov.

najslabšianajlepšia
Táto pneumatika 8,2 35 991 Ft
Bridgestone BLIZZAK 6 9.6 37 375 Ft Vredestein WINTRAC 9.4 33 701 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Michelin ALPIN 7 9.3 41 907 Ft Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 2 9.3 37 118 Ft Hankook W462 WINTER I*CEPT RS3 9.0 31 869 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER 9.0 25 362 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 1 9.0 31 039 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Semperit SPEED-GRIP 5 8.7 33 081 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Firestone WINTERHAWK 4 8.5 29 752 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Dunlop WINTER 8.5 35 550 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 8.5 28 828 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ 8.5 26 836 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 3 8.5 39 472 Ft Michelin ALPIN 5 8.4 46 603 Ft Toyo S944 OBSERVE 8.4 29 221 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Barum POLARIS 6 8.3 25 945 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Falken EUROWINTER HS02 8.3 31 090 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Apollo ALNAC 4G WINTER 8.3 29 559 Ft lepšia a lacnejšia Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52 8.2 35 991 Ft Táto pneumatika Kleber KRISALP HP3 8.2 32 431 Ft Laufenn LW31 I FIT+ 8.2 25 235 Ft Matador MP93 NORDICCA 8.1 24 091 Ft Uniroyal WINTEREXPERT 8.1 34 075 Ft Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 2 8.1 32 118 Ft Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 8.0 36 700 Ft Goodyear ULTRA GRIP 8 7.9 37 353 Ft Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G 3 7.9 25 696 Ft Giti GITIWINTER W2 7.9 32 174 Ft Vredestein SNOWTRAC 5 7.8 32 993 Ft Radar DIMAX WINTER 7.8 30 864 Ft Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 7.4 30 723 Ft Riken SNOW 7.3 27 080 Ft Cooper WEATHERMASTER WSC 7.3 39 334 Ft Platin RP-70 WINTER 7.3 32 963 Ft Trazano Z-507 7.3 Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G WH2 7.2 30 893 Ft Kormoran SNOW 6.8 25 198 Ft Kumho WP72 XL 6.8 32 090 Ft Maxxis PREMITRA SNOW WP6 6.7 27 620 Ft Debica FRIGO HP 2 6.7 28 113 Ft Continental CONTIWINTERCONTACT TS 830 P 6.6 40 502 Ft Tracmax X-PRIVILO S-130 6.4 22 791 Ft Sava ESKIMO S3+ MS 6.3 26 905 Ft Sailun ICE BLAZER ALPINE+ (WSL3+) 6.1 22 517 Ft Imperial Snowdragon Hp 5.9 25 503 Ft Debica FRIGO 2 MS 5.8 26 486 Ft Petlas GLACIER W661 BSW M+S 3PMSF 5.7 31 486 Ft Goodride Z-507 5.3 40 767 Ft Superia Bluewin UHP M+S 4.9 29 916 Ft Minerva FROSTRACK HP M+S 4.4 30 522 Ft Imperial SnowDragon UHP 4.3 25 174 Ft Triangle TW401 WinterX XL 4.2 19 737 Ft Petlas SNOWMASTER 2 BSW M+S 3PMSF 3.6 29 148 Ft Rotalla S210 3.3
3,3 medián 7,9 9,6
19. poradie v skupine z 54 porovnávaných
61 % pneumatík je slabších v tejto skupine
+0,3 nad mediánom skupiny medián skupiny 7,9
−1,4 na najlepšiu v skupine najlepšia má 9,6
💡 Za menej peňazí lepšie hodnotenie V tejto skupine je 13 pneumatík, ktoré majú lepšie skóre a zároveň sú lacnejšie.
Zobraziť všetky pneumatiky v rebríčku (54)
  1. 1. 9.6 Bridgestone BLIZZAK 6 37 375 Ft +1 384 Ft
  2. 2. 9.4 Vredestein WINTRAC lepšia a lacnejšia 33 701 Ft −2 290 Ft
  3. 3. 9.3 Michelin ALPIN 7 41 907 Ft +5 917 Ft
  4. 3. 9.3 Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 2 37 118 Ft +1 128 Ft
  5. 5. 9.0 Hankook W462 WINTER I*CEPT RS3 lepšia a lacnejšia 31 869 Ft −4 121 Ft
  6. 5. 9.0 Cooper DISCOVERER WINTER lepšia a lacnejšia 25 362 Ft −10 629 Ft
  7. 5. 9.0 Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 1 lepšia a lacnejšia 31 039 Ft −4 952 Ft
  8. 8. 8.7 Semperit SPEED-GRIP 5 lepšia a lacnejšia 33 081 Ft −2 910 Ft
  9. 9. 8.5 Firestone WINTERHAWK 4 lepšia a lacnejšia 29 752 Ft −6 238 Ft
  10. 9. 8.5 Dunlop WINTER lepšia a lacnejšia 35 550 Ft −441 Ft
  11. 9. 8.5 Bf goodrich G-FORCE WINTER2 lepšia a lacnejšia 28 828 Ft −7 163 Ft
  12. 9. 8.5 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52+ lepšia a lacnejšia 26 836 Ft −9 154 Ft
  13. 9. 8.5 Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 3 39 472 Ft +3 481 Ft
  14. 14. 8.4 Michelin ALPIN 5 46 603 Ft +10 612 Ft
  15. 14. 8.4 Toyo S944 OBSERVE lepšia a lacnejšia 29 221 Ft −6 769 Ft
  16. 16. 8.3 Barum POLARIS 6 lepšia a lacnejšia 25 945 Ft −10 046 Ft
  17. 16. 8.3 Falken EUROWINTER HS02 lepšia a lacnejšia 31 090 Ft −4 901 Ft
  18. 16. 8.3 Apollo ALNAC 4G WINTER lepšia a lacnejšia 29 559 Ft −6 431 Ft
  19. 19. 8.2 Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52 Táto pneumatika 35 991 Ft
  20. 19. 8.2 Kleber KRISALP HP3 32 431 Ft −3 560 Ft
  21. 19. 8.2 Laufenn LW31 I FIT+ 25 235 Ft −10 756 Ft
  22. 22. 8.1 Matador MP93 NORDICCA 24 091 Ft −11 900 Ft
  23. 22. 8.1 Uniroyal WINTEREXPERT 34 075 Ft −1 915 Ft
  24. 22. 8.1 Nokian Tyres SNOWPROOF 2 32 118 Ft −3 872 Ft
  25. 25. 8.0 Pirelli CINTURATO WINTER 36 700 Ft +710 Ft
  26. 26. 7.9 Goodyear ULTRA GRIP 8 37 353 Ft +1 363 Ft
  27. 26. 7.9 Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G 3 25 696 Ft −10 295 Ft
  28. 26. 7.9 Giti GITIWINTER W2 32 174 Ft −3 816 Ft
  29. 29. 7.8 Vredestein SNOWTRAC 5 32 993 Ft −2 997 Ft
  30. 29. 7.8 Radar DIMAX WINTER 30 864 Ft −5 127 Ft
  31. 31. 7.4 Fulda KRISTALL CONTROL HP 2 30 723 Ft −5 268 Ft
  32. 32. 7.3 Riken SNOW 27 080 Ft −8 910 Ft
  33. 32. 7.3 Cooper WEATHERMASTER WSC 39 334 Ft +3 344 Ft
  34. 32. 7.3 Platin RP-70 WINTER 32 963 Ft −3 028 Ft
  35. 32. 7.3 Trazano Z-507
  36. 36. 7.2 Nexen WINGUARD SNOW'G WH2 30 893 Ft −5 098 Ft
  37. 37. 6.8 Kormoran SNOW 25 198 Ft −10 792 Ft
  38. 37. 6.8 Kumho WP72 XL 32 090 Ft −3 900 Ft
  39. 39. 6.7 Maxxis PREMITRA SNOW WP6 27 620 Ft −8 371 Ft
  40. 39. 6.7 Debica FRIGO HP 2 28 113 Ft −7 878 Ft
  41. 41. 6.6 Continental CONTIWINTERCONTACT TS 830 P 40 502 Ft +4 511 Ft
  42. 42. 6.4 Tracmax X-PRIVILO S-130 22 791 Ft −13 199 Ft
  43. 43. 6.3 Sava ESKIMO S3+ MS 26 905 Ft −9 086 Ft
  44. 44. 6.1 Sailun ICE BLAZER ALPINE+ (WSL3+) 22 517 Ft −13 473 Ft
  45. 45. 5.9 Imperial Snowdragon Hp 25 503 Ft −10 488 Ft
  46. 46. 5.8 Debica FRIGO 2 MS 26 486 Ft −9 505 Ft
  47. 47. 5.7 Petlas GLACIER W661 BSW M+S 3PMSF 31 486 Ft −4 505 Ft
  48. 48. 5.3 Goodride Z-507 40 767 Ft +4 776 Ft
  49. 49. 4.9 Superia Bluewin UHP M+S 29 916 Ft −6 074 Ft
  50. 50. 4.4 Minerva FROSTRACK HP M+S 30 522 Ft −5 469 Ft
  51. 51. 4.3 Imperial SnowDragon UHP 25 174 Ft −10 817 Ft
  52. 52. 4.2 Triangle TW401 WinterX XL 19 737 Ft −16 253 Ft
  53. 53. 3.6 Petlas SNOWMASTER 2 BSW M+S 3PMSF 29 148 Ft −6 843 Ft
  54. 54. 3.3 Rotalla S210
Price per 100 km

The tyre's real value for money

35 991 Ft ÷ 47 290 km × 100
76 Ft / 100 km

Lowest price in size 205/55 R16 divided by the estimated mileage from tests and reviews.

Specifications

Technical information

Our classification not an official manufacturer classification

Focus: Standard

The largest and best-selling category, and Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52 belongs to it. No single property is pushed here at the expense of the others — comfort, grip, noise and tread life keep a sensible balance. For most drivers it is the safest bet: the tyre behaves predictably in the dry and in the wet and covers a decent number of kilometres.

Eco
Eco
Eco-standard
Eco-standard
Standard
Standard
Standard-sport
Standard-sport
Sport
Sport
Supersport
Supersport
Selected size 205/55 R16
Width205 mm
Profile height55 %
Rim diameter16″
Load index (LI)94
Speed index (SI)H
Product code2328843
EAN8808956352295
EU energy label Rolling resistanceC Wet gripB NoiseB (72 dB)
Manufacturer Kumho
Tread WINTERCRAFT WP52
Season Winter
Vehicle type Passenger car
Focus Standard
Construction Radial
Creation date 24.05.2022
Product launch date (gen.) 07.06.2023
Available technologies
Zosilený profil Áno
M+S Áno - M+S
3PMSF 3PMSF Áno
Vhodné pre elektro Áno - EV READY
Comparison

Konkurencia

Hlavní konkurenti v rovnakej cenovej kategórii.

Select a tyre to compare with Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52.
Compare →
Bf goodrich G-force Winter
Bf goodrich
G-force Winter
7.6
This tyre
Kumho WINTERCRAFT WP52
Kumho
WINTERCRAFT WP52
from 35 991 Ft
Reference tyre
Compare →
Avon WV7 SNOW
Avon
WV7 SNOW
7.2
Test history

Which tests it appeared in

Total tests 6×
Wins 0×
Top 3 0×
Average placement 10,0
2024
12. place
ADAC Winter Tire Test 215/55 R17 2024
16 tyres
Detail →
15. place
AutoBild Winter Tire Test 205/55 R16 2024
20 tyres
Detail →
7. place
AutoBild Winter Tire Test 245/45 R18 2024
12 tyres
Detail →
2023
9. place
Tyre Reviews Winter Tire Test 225/45 R18 2023
13 tyres
Detail →
8. place
AutoBild Winter tire test for sports cars 225/40 R18 2023
11 tyres
Detail →
9. place
ADAC Winter Tire Test 225/45 R17 2023
15 tyres ·Premiere
Detail →
Price history

How the price has evolved

Lowest price across shops for size 205/55 R16.

Current lowest
35 990,53 Ft
↗ 34 791,45 % more expensive
Lowest for the period
70,38 Ft
11.7.2026
Highest for the period
35 990,53 Ft
23.9.2026
35 990,53 70,38 35 990,53 Ft 22.6.2026 23.9.2026 22.6.2026: 103,15 Ft 22.6.2026: 102,38 Ft 1.7.2026: 74,61 Ft 1.7.2026: 72,89 Ft 1.7.2026: 71,80 Ft 9.7.2026: 71,02 Ft 10.7.2026: 71,80 Ft 10.7.2026: 71,04 Ft 11.7.2026: 71,80 Ft 11.7.2026: 70,38 Ft 14.7.2026: 70,69 Ft 14.7.2026: 71,80 Ft 15.7.2026: 70,48 Ft 16.7.2026: 71,80 Ft 16.7.2026: 70,70 Ft 17.7.2026: 71,80 Ft 17.7.2026: 70,72 Ft 18.7.2026: 71,80 Ft 18.7.2026: 70,47 Ft 21.7.2026: 70,57 Ft 22.7.2026: 71,80 Ft 22.7.2026: 70,70 Ft 23.7.2026: 71,80 Ft 23.7.2026: 70,66 Ft 25.7.2026: 70,73 Ft 26.7.2026: 71,43 Ft 27.7.2026: 70,73 Ft 28.7.2026: 70,93 Ft 28.7.2026: 71,43 Ft 30.7.2026: 70,72 Ft 31.7.2026: 71,43 Ft 15.8.2026: 72,78 Ft 22.8.2026: 72,50 Ft 29.8.2026: 72,22 Ft 2.9.2026: 72,85 Ft 2.9.2026: 72,68 Ft 3.9.2026: 72,85 Ft 3.9.2026: 72,71 Ft 4.9.2026: 72,85 Ft 9.9.2026: 70,98 Ft 21.9.2026: 71,55 Ft 23.9.2026: 35 990,53 Ft

The lowest available price across the monitored shops is shown. Indicative; may differ in the shop.

User reviews

What owners say

3,7
★★★★☆
z 6 recenzií
Click to filter reviews
Expected lifespan
47 290 km
Reliability:confidence-high
IV
iv***@hotmail.com
Volkswagen Golf mk5 · 205/55 R16 · 28 968 km
★★★★☆

Very good tyre for snow. Good at dry and wet cornering. Not good at wet braking, distance of braking is longer but tyre is good for controlling that distance if you put breaking pad harder when you got to lower speed it will not slide in tricky situations.

XK
xk***@gmail.com
Audi A4 1.8T Quattro · 225/50 R17 · 8 047 km
★★★★☆

Fitted these tyres late 2023. The price was good and the reviews were OK. After one very mild winter I can say that these tyres are not perfect but they don't disappoint.
Dry grip is good, wet grip is also ok. Under braking the car is predictable and stable. Didn't experience any aquaplanning at all.
They're very resistant to wear, after about 8000km they appear good as new, but time will tell how long they last.
Grip on snow is mediocre but combined with the AWD the car managed everything I threw at it, from 20cm of fresh snow to awfully wet sludge on a dirt road, they got me through.
They're very comfortable over potholes, a bit noisy but that's expected from an aggressive tyre pattern, they're structurally strong although a bit heavy (tyre fitter told me it's the heaviest he had at that size) and they increased fuel consumption slightly. They're not sporty but they're not meant to be, so I won't be commenting on that.
The Pirelli Sottozero 3 I had before were a bit better in every way but the price on the Kumho's makes them worth it.

AR
ar***@gmail.com
Tesla Model 3 LR · 225/45 R18 · 40 234 km
★★★☆☆

25,000km already done with these wp52s, they are generally good but a slight feeling of vagueness in terms of grip in the wet, in the dry you can feel the tires working in the turns, always this feeling a little vague. On the snow the traction is good, it does the job.
The tires consume a little more than summer tires, and they are of course a little noisier.
But the price-performance ratio is very good compared to the competition, for cheap it does the job without being exceptional.

JQ
jq***@wp.pl
Hyundai elantra · 225/45 R17 · 12 875 km
★★★☆☆

Good dry handling and traction, average wet and below expectations on snow as for a winter tyre.
Noise depends a lot on tyre pressure

ES
es***@gmail.com
Audi A3 Sportback · 205/55 R16 · 4 828 km
★★★★☆

I have WP52 on my A3 Sportback. Very good tyre, excellent grip on snow, and dry roads, satisfy grip on wet road.

Jazdíte na týchto pneumatikách?

Prihláste sa a napíšte recenziu — pomôžete ostatným pri výbere.

Sign in